CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 9-213. Secretary, Treasurer, Comptroller and Attorney General.
      Sec. 9-213. Secretary, Treasurer, Comptroller and Attorney General. (a) If the
office of Secretary of the State or Comptroller becomes vacant, the General Assembly, if
in session, shall fill it; but, if the vacancy occurs when the General Assembly is not in
session or if the General Assembly fails to make an appointment to fill the vacancy, it
shall be filled by the Governor.
      (b) Any vacancy in the office of Attorney General shall be filled by appointment
by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term.
      (c) (1) If the office of the Treasurer becomes vacant, the General Assembly, if in
session, shall fill the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term. (2) If the vacancy
occurs when the General Assembly is not in session, or if the General Assembly fails
to make an appointment to fill the vacancy and the vacancy does not occur in the year
in which a state election is to be held for the office of the Treasurer, the Governor shall
appoint a person to serve as acting Treasurer until the next regular session of the General
Assembly at which time the Governor shall nominate a successor for the office of Treasurer who shall be subject to approval by the General Assembly. (3) If the vacancy
occurs when the General Assembly is not in session or if the General Assembly fails to
make an appointment to fill the vacancy and the vacancy occurs in the year in which a
state election is to be held for the office of the Treasurer, the Deputy Treasurer shall fill
the vacancy for the unexpired portion of the term.
      (1949 Rev., S. 211, 1090; 1953, S. 694d; P.A. 00-43, S. 14, 19.)
      History: P.A. 00-43 divided the section into Subsecs. (a) and (b) and added Subsec. (c) re vacancies in the office of the
Treasurer, effective May 3, 2000.
      Former statute cited. 87 C. 553.
      Cited. 41 CS 267.