CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 9-226. Municipal elections.
      Sec. 9-226. Municipal elections. The warning of each municipal election shall specify the objects for which such election is to be held. Notice of a town election shall be given by the town clerk or assistant town clerk, by publishing a warning in a newspaper published in such town or having a general circulation therein, such publication to be not more than fifteen, nor less than five days previous to holding the election. The town clerk in each town shall, in the warning for such election, give notice of the time and the location of the polling place in the town and, in towns divided into voting districts, of the time and the location of the polling place in each district. The town clerk shall record each such warning. Notice of an election of a city or borough shall be given by publishing a warning in a newspaper published within the limits of such city or borough, or having a general circulation therein, not more than fifteen nor less than five days previous to holding the election, which warning shall include notice of the time and the location of the polling place in such city or borough and, in cities and boroughs divided into voting districts, of the time and the location of the polling place in each district.
      (1949 Rev., S. 493; 1953, S. 703d; 1963, P.A. 393, S. 9; February, 1965, P.A. 275, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 119, S. 2; 352, S. 2.)
      History: 1963 act substituted publication in a newspaper for posting notice of an election on the signposts and deleted method of computation of the 5-day period, for which see Sec. 9-2; 1965 act added to prescription of timing for newspaper publication "not more than ten nor less than" before the words "five days previous to holding the election" where appearing; 1967 acts added assistant town clerk as authorized to give notice of town election, provided for warning to give notice of the time and the location of the polling place, or in case town or city or borough divided into voting districts, time and polling place location in each district, and changed 10 day limitation to 15 days, where appearing.
      Both warning and notice are requisite for legal meeting. 4 D 62; 5 C. 391; 37 C. 392; 44 C. 157; 52 C. 483; 58 C. 488; 60 C. 165; 121 U.S. 121. Warning is to be affirmatively thereof. 25 C. 555; see 121 U.S. 121. The hour of meeting presumed to be a proper hour. 13 C. 227. The notice should fairly state the purpose of meeting. Id.; 15 C. 327; 36 C. 83; 53 C. 577; 58 C. 488. The town may act within the limits of the warning. 55 C. 245. The warning needs no address, but addressed "to the inhabitants" is valid. 32 C. 47. Clerk's certificate imports verity only as to matters of lawful consideration. 44 C. 158; 51 C. 22. Five days before the meeting means five days before the day of meeting; the town is not estopped by erroneous record of town clerk, as against one acting under it. Id. Notice published in newspaper four days before meeting insufficient. 83 C. 331. As to necessity of recording warning, see 121 U.S. 121. Recorded return of notice of warning, best evidence of contents of warning. 97 C. 633. Unnecessary for warning to state number of grand jurors to be elected. 111 C. 341.
      Cited. 36 CS 74.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims