CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 9-324. Contests and complaints in election of state officers and judges of probate.
      Sec. 9-324. Contests and complaints in election of state officers and judges of
probate. Any elector or candidate who claims that such elector or candidate is aggrieved
by any ruling of any election official in connection with any election for Governor,
Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, State Treasurer, Attorney General, State
Comptroller or judge of probate, held in such elector's or candidate's town, or that there
has been a mistake in the count of the votes cast at such election for candidates for said
offices or any of them, at any voting district in such elector's or candidate's town, or any
candidate for such an office who claims that such candidate is aggrieved by a violation of
any provision of section 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or 9-365 in the
casting of absentee ballots at such election or any candidate for the office of Governor,
Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the State, State Treasurer, Attorney General or State
Comptroller, who claims that such candidate is aggrieved by a violation of any provision
of sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, may bring such elector's or candidate's complaint
to any judge of the Superior Court, in which such elector or candidate shall set out the
claimed errors of such election official, the claimed errors in the count or the claimed
violations of said sections. In any action brought pursuant to the provisions of this
section, the complainant shall send a copy of the complaint by first-class mail, or deliver
a copy of the complaint by hand, to the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If
such complaint is made prior to such election, such judge shall proceed expeditiously
to render judgment on the complaint and shall cause notice of the hearing to be given
to the Secretary of the State and the State Elections Enforcement Commission. If such
complaint is made subsequent to the election, it shall be brought not later than fourteen
days after the election or, if such complaint is brought in response to the manual tabulation of paper ballots authorized pursuant to section 9-320f, such complaint shall be
brought not later than seven days after the close of any such manual tabulation and, in
either such circumstance, such judge shall forthwith order a hearing to be had upon such
complaint, upon a day not more than five nor less than three days from the making of
such order, and shall cause notice of not less than three nor more than five days to be
given to any candidate or candidates whose election may be affected by the decision
upon such hearing, to such election official, the Secretary of the State, the State Elections
Enforcement Commission and to any other party or parties whom such judge deems
proper parties thereto, of the time and place for the hearing upon such complaint. Such
judge shall, on the day fixed for such hearing and without unnecessary delay, proceed
* * *
final and conclusive upon all questions relating to errors in the rulings of such election
officials, to the correctness of such count, and, for the purposes of this section only,
such claimed violations, and shall operate to correct the returns of the moderators or
presiding officers, so as to conform to such finding or decision, unless the same is
appealed from as provided in section 9-325.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1105; 1953, S. 802d; 1963, P.A. 363; P.A. 78-125, S. 7; P.A. 83-583, S. 3, 6; P.A. 84-511, S. 5, 15; P.A.
87-545, S. 2; P.A. 95-88, S. 5; P.A. 00-99, S. 32, 154; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 43; P.A. 07-194, S. 3.)
      History: 1963 act added provisions re defeated candidate in first sentence, increased time within which complaint may
be brought from 3 to 10 days after election, clarified counting of absentee ballots and changed date by which certification
of decision must be made; P.A. 78-125 changed application to "any elector or candidate who claims that he is aggrieved
by any ruling of an election official in connection with any election", added sheriff and judge of probate to the enumerated
offices, deleted provisions pertaining to defeated candidates, provided for expeditious handling of complaints made prior
to election, provided for notice to "such election official", provided that judge may order a new election or a change in the
existing election schedule and deleted provision for substitution in case judge unable to serve; P.A. 83-583 required a
complainant to send or deliver a copy of the complaint to the state elections commission and required a judge to give notice
of a hearing to the secretary of the state and the state elections commission; P.A. 84-511 changed name of elections
commission to elections enforcement commission; P.A. 87-545 allowed candidate to bring complaint under this section
if he claims that he is aggrieved by violation of any provision of Secs. 9-355, 9-357 to 9-361, inclusive, 9-364, 9-364a or
9-365 in casting of absentee ballots; P.A. 95-88 changed time within which a complaint shall be brought from 10 to 14
days; P.A. 00-99 deleted reference to sheriff, effective December 1, 2000; Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 authorized complaint
by candidate for state office who claims aggrievement by violation of provision of Secs. 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, and
made technical changes, effective December 31, 2006, and applicable to elections held on or after that date; P.A. 07-194
added deadline for filing of complaint if complaint is brought in response to manual tabulation of paper ballots authorized
pursuant to Sec. 9-320f, effective July 5, 2007.
      See Sec. 9-717 re effect of court of competent jurisdiction's prohibiting or limiting the expenditure of funds from the
Citizens' Election Fund established in Sec. 9-701.
* * *