CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 9-325. Appeals and reservations of law to be taken to Supreme Court.
      Sec. 9-325. Appeals and reservations of law to be taken to Supreme Court. If,
upon any such hearing by a judge of the Superior Court, any question of law is raised
which any party to the complaint claims should be reviewed by the Supreme Court,
such judge, instead of filing the certificate of his finding or decision with the Secretary
of the State, shall transmit the same, including therein such questions of law, together
with a proper finding of facts, to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, who shall
thereupon call a special session of said court for the purpose of an immediate hearing
upon the questions of law so certified. A copy of the finding and decision so certified
by the judge of the Superior Court, together with the decision of the Supreme Court, on
the questions of law therein certified, shall be attested by the clerk of the Supreme Court,
and by him transmitted to the Secretary of the State forthwith. The finding and decision
of the judge of the Superior Court, together with the decision of the Supreme Court on
the questions of law thus certified, shall be final and conclusive upon all questions
relating to errors in the rulings of the election officials and to the correctness of such
count and shall operate to correct the returns of the moderators or presiding officers so
as to conform to such decision of said court. Nothing in this section shall be considered
as prohibiting an appeal to the Supreme Court from a final judgment of the Superior
Court. The judges of the Supreme Court may establish rules of procedure for the speedy
and inexpensive hearing of such appeals within fifteen days of such judgment of a judge
of the Superior Court.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1106; 1953, S. 803d; P.A. 78-125, S. 10.)
      History: P.A. 78-125 changed limiting day in December by which decision of supreme court to be transmitted to
secretary of the state to "forthwith", changed reference to errors in rulings of "moderator" to "election officials", clarified
authority of supreme court to rule on final judgment of superior court and provided for establishment of rules for speedy
hearing of appeals.
      Procedure considered. 77 C. 595. See 82 C. 330. Cited. 186 C. 125. Cited. 205 C. 495. Cited. 231 C. 602.