CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 9-329a. (Formerly Sec. 9-449). Contests and complaints in connection with any primary.
Sec. 9-329a. (Formerly Sec. 9-449). Contests and complaints in connection
with any primary. (a) Any (1) elector or candidate aggrieved by a ruling of an election
* * *
after the close of any such manual tabulation, to any judge of the Superior Court.
(b) Such judge shall forthwith order a hearing to be held upon such complaint upon
a day not more than five nor less than three days after the making of such order, and
shall cause notice of not less than three days to be given to any candidate or candidates
in any way directly affected by the decision upon such hearing, to such election official,
to the Secretary of the State, the State Elections Enforcement Commission and to any
other person or persons, whom such judge deems proper parties thereto, of the time and
place of the hearing upon such complaint. Such judge shall, on the day fixed for such
hearing, and without delay, proceed to hear the parties and determine the result. If, after
hearing, sufficient reason is shown, such judge may order any voting machines to be
unlocked or any ballot boxes to be opened and a recount of the votes cast, including
absentee ballots, to be made. Such judge shall thereupon, if he finds any error in the
ruling of the election official, any mistake in the count of the votes or any violation of
said sections, certify the result of his finding or decision to the Secretary of the State
before the tenth day following the conclusion of the hearing. Such judge may (1) determine the result of such primary; (2) order a change in the existing primary schedule; or
(3) order a new primary if he finds that but for the error in the ruling of the election
official, any mistake in the count of the votes or any violation of said sections, the result
of such primary might have been different and he is unable to determine the result of
such primary.
(c) The certification by the judge of his finding or decision shall be final and conclusive upon all questions relating to errors in the ruling of such election official, to the
correctness of such count, and, for the purposes of this section only, such alleged violations, and shall operate to correct any returns or certificates filed by the election officials,
unless the same is appealed from as provided in section 9-325. In the event a new primary
is held pursuant to such Superior Court order, the result of such new primary shall be
final and conclusive unless a complaint is brought pursuant to this section. The clerk
of the court shall forthwith transmit a copy of such findings and order to the Secretary
of the State.
(June, 1955, S. 608d; November, 1955, S. N93; 1958 Rev., S. 9-121; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 73; 1969, P.A. 622, S. 1; P.A.
78-125, S. 12; P.A. 82-426, S. 7, 14; P.A. 83-583, S. 5, 6; P.A. 84-511, S. 7, 15; P.A. 86-164, S. 1, 2; P.A. 87-203, S. 1;
87-545, S. 4; P.A. 95-88, S. 7; P.A. 97-154, S. 3, 27; P.A. 03-241, S. 7; P.A. 07-194, S. 4.)
History: 1963 act restated prior provisions; 1969 act clarified application of section as to who may bring complaint and
* * *