CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 9-329b. Removal of candidate's name from ballot label.
      Sec. 9-329b. Removal of candidate's name from ballot label. At any time prior to a primary held pursuant to sections 9-423, 9-425 and 9-464, or a special act or prior to any election, the Superior Court may issue an order removing a candidate from a ballot label where it is shown that said candidate is improperly on the ballot.
      (P.A. 78-125, S. 5; P.A. 97-154, S. 4, 27; P.A. 03-241, S. 8.)
      History: P.A. 97-154 applied section to a primary held pursuant to a special act, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 03-241 deleted reference to Sec. 9-424, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after that date.
      See Sec. 9-323 re contests and complaints in election of presidential electors, U.S. senator and U.S. representative.
      See Sec. 9-324 re contests and complaints in election of state officers and probate judges.
      See Sec. 9-328 re contests and complaints in election of municipal officers and in nomination of justices of the peace.
      See Sec. 9-329a re contests and complaints in connection with primaries.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims