CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 9-360. Fraudulent voting.
      Sec. 9-360. Fraudulent voting. Any person not legally qualified who fraudulently votes in any town meeting, primary, election or referendum in which the person is not qualified to vote, and any legally qualified person who, at such meeting, primary, election or referendum, fraudulently votes more than once at the same meeting, primary, election or referendum, shall be fined not less than three hundred dollars or more than five hundred dollars and shall be imprisoned not less than one year or more than two years and shall be disfranchised. Any person who votes or attempts to vote at any election, primary, referendum or town meeting by assuming the name of another legally qualified person shall be guilty of a class D felony and shall be disfranchised.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1122, 1125; 1953, S. 837d; P.A. 82-176, S. 1, 3; P.A. 05-235, S. 9; P.A. 06-196, S. 58.)
      History: P.A. 82-176 amended section to add prohibition against fraudulent voting in primaries, against voting in primaries by assuming the name of another and against voting more than once at a town meeting or primary; P.A. 05-235 added references to "referendum", made a technical change and substituted "legally qualified person shall be guilty of a class D felony" for "who is registered or enrolled, as the case may be, shall be fined five hundred dollars and be imprisoned one year", effective July 1, 2005; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes, effective June 7, 2006.
      Complaint describing this offense in the language of the statute is sufficient. 38 C. 400.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims