CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 9-369b. Local questions and proposals. Explanatory text. Expenditure of state and municipal funds to influence vote prohibited. Preparation and printing of certain materials permitted. Exception.
* * *
and purpose of each such proposal or question. Such text shall not advocate either the
approval or disapproval of the proposal or question. The municipal clerk shall cause
such question or proposal and such explanatory text to be printed in sufficient supply
for public distribution and shall also provide for the printing of such explanations of
proposals or questions on posters of a size to be determined by said clerk. At least three
such posters shall be posted at each polling place at which electors will be voting on
such proposals or questions. Any posters printed in excess of the number required by
this section to be posted may be displayed by said clerk at the clerk's discretion at
locations which are frequented by the public. The explanatory text shall also be furnished
to each absentee ballot applicant pursuant to subsection (d) of section 9-140. Except as
provided in subsection (d) of this section, no expenditure of state or municipal funds
shall be made to influence any person to vote for approval or disapproval of any such
proposal or question. Any municipality may, by vote of its legislative body and subject to
the approval of its municipal attorney, authorize the preparation and printing of materials
concerning any such proposal or question in addition to the explanatory text if such
materials do not advocate the approval or disapproval of the proposal or question. This
subsection shall not apply to a written, printed or typed summary of an official's views
on a proposal or question, which is prepared for any news medium or which is not
distributed with public funds to a member of the public except upon request of such
member.
      (b) For any referendum called for by a regional school district, the regional board
of education shall authorize the preparation and printing of concise explanatory texts
of proposals or questions approved for submission to the electors of a municipality at
a referendum. The regional school board of education's secretary shall prepare each
such explanatory text, subject to the approval of the regional school board of education's
counsel, and shall undertake any other duty of a municipal clerk, as described in subsection (a) of this section.
      (c) The State Elections Enforcement Commission, after providing an opportunity
for a hearing in accordance with chapter 54, may impose a civil penalty on any person
who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section by authorizing an expenditure of state
or municipal funds for a purpose which is prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.
The amount of any such civil penalty shall not exceed twice the amount of the improper
expenditure or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater. In the case of failure to pay
any such penalty imposed under this subsection within thirty days of written notice sent
by certified or registered mail to such person, the superior court for the judicial district
of Hartford, on application of the commission, may issue an order requiring such person
to pay the penalty imposed. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 5-141d, 7-101a
and 7-465, any other provision of the general statutes, and any provision of any special
act or charter, no state or municipal officer or employee shall be indemnified or reimbursed by the state or a municipality for a civil penalty imposed under this subsection.
      (d) Any municipality may provide, by ordinance, for the preparation and printing
of concise summaries of arguments in favor of, and arguments opposed to, local proposals or questions approved for submission to the electors of a municipality at a referendum
for which explanatory texts are prepared under subsection (a) or (b) of this section. Any
such ordinance shall provide for the establishment or designation of a committee to
prepare such summaries, in accordance with procedures set forth in said ordinance. The
members of said committee shall be representatives of various viewpoints concerning
such local proposals or questions. The committee shall provide an opportunity for public
comment on such summaries to the extent practicable. Such summaries shall be approved by vote of the legislative body of the municipality, or any other municipal body
designated by the ordinance, and shall be posted and distributed in the same manner
* * *