CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 9-387. Dispute as to endorsement of a candidate or selection of a delegate.
The state rules of each party shall prescribe the manner in which any dispute as to the
endorsement by such party of a candidate for state, district or municipal office or for
town committee member, or as to the selection by such party of a delegate to a convention, including conflicting claims to such endorsement or selection, shall be resolved.
(November, 1955, S. N64; 1957, P.A. 518, S. 11; 1958 Rev., S. 9-91; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 15; P.A. 81-447, S. 6, 23; P.A.
03-241, S. 20.)
History: 1963 act restated previous provisions; P.A. 81-447 required that state rules of each party shall prescribe manner
of resolution of disputes concerning endorsement by party of candidates for municipal office, delegate or town committee
member; P.A. 03-241 removed "delegate" from application of provision re dispute as to endorsement and added provisions
re dispute as to selection of a delegate, effective January 1, 2004, and applicable to primaries and elections held on or after
that date.
Cited. 232 C. 65.