CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 9-610. (Formerly Sec. 9-333l). Expense sharing by committees. Candidate's expenditures. Use of public funds by incumbent or for promotional campaign or advertisement. Prohibitions on certain
* * *
      (b) A candidate committee may pay its pro rata share of the expenses of operating
a campaign headquarters and of preparing, printing and disseminating any political
communication on behalf of that candidate and any other candidate or candidates. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 9-616, a
candidate committee may reimburse a party committee for any expenditure such party
committee has incurred for the benefit of such candidate committee.
      (c) A candidate may make any expenditure permitted by section 9-607 to aid or
promote the success of his campaign for nomination or election from his personal funds,
or the funds of his immediate family, which for the purposes of this chapter shall consist
of the candidate's spouse and issue. Any such expenditure shall not be deemed a contribution to any committee.
      (d) (1) No incumbent holding office shall, during the three months preceding an
election in which he is a candidate for reelection or election to another office, use public
funds to mail or print flyers or other promotional materials intended to bring about his
election or reelection.
      (2) No official or employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state shall
authorize the use of public funds for a television, radio, movie theater, billboard, bus
poster, newspaper or magazine promotional campaign or advertisement, which (A) features the name, face or voice of a candidate for public office, or (B) promotes the nomination or election of a candidate for public office, during the twelve-month period preceding the election being held for the office which the candidate described in this subdivision
is seeking.
      (3) As used in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, "public funds" does not
include any grant or moneys paid to a qualified candidate committee from the Citizens'
Election Fund under sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive.
      (e) For purposes of this subsection and subsection (f) of this section, the exclusions
to the term "contribution" in subsection (b) of section 9-601a shall not apply; the term
"state office" means the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General,
State Comptroller, State Treasurer or Secretary of the State; and the term "state officer"
means the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, State
Treasurer or Secretary of the State. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the
contrary, during any regular session of the General Assembly, during any special session
of the General Assembly held between the adjournment of the regular session in an odd-numbered year and the convening of the regular session in the following even-numbered
year or during any reconvened session of the General Assembly held in an odd-numbered
year to reconsider vetoed bills, (1) no client lobbyist or political committee established
* * *
the minority leader of the Senate, the minority leader of the House of Representatives
and each state officer. During each such regular session, the commission shall prepare
a supplemental list of committees which register after November fifteenth and are subject to such prohibitions, and the commission shall provide the supplemental list to such
legislative leaders and state officers. The filing of the certification by the campaign
treasurer of the committee shall not impair the authority of the commission to act under
section 9-7b. Any client lobbyist or campaign treasurer who acts in reliance on such
lists in good faith shall have an absolute defense in any action brought under subsection
(e) and this subsection, subsection (c) of section 9-604, and subsection (f) of section
9-608.
      (g) No communicator lobbyist, member of the immediate family of a communicator
lobbyist, or political committee established or controlled by a communicator lobbyist
or a member of the immediate family of a communicator lobbyist shall make a contribution or contributions to, or for the benefit of (1) an exploratory committee or a candidate
committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, State Treasurer, Secretary of the State, state senator or state representative, (2) a political committee established
or controlled by any such candidate, (3) a legislative caucus committee or a legislative
leadership committee, or (4) a party committee.
      (h) No communicator lobbyist, immediate family member of a communicator lobbyist, agent of a communicator lobbyist, or political committee established or controlled
by a communicator lobbyist or any such immediate family member or agent shall solicit
(1) a contribution on behalf of a candidate committee or an exploratory committee established by a candidate for the office of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General,
State Comptroller, State Treasurer, Secretary of the State, state senator or state representative, a political committee established or controlled by any such candidate, a legislative
caucus committee, a legislative leadership committee or a party committee, or (2) the
purchase of advertising space in a program for a fund-raising affair sponsored by a town
committee, as described in subparagraph (B) of subdivision (10) of section 9-601a.
      (i) The provisions of subsections (g) and (h) of this subsection shall not apply to
the campaign of a communicator lobbyist, immediate family member of a communicator
lobbyist or agent of a communicator lobbyist who is a candidate for public office or to
an immediate family member of a communicator lobbyist who is an elected public
official.
      (j) Any person who violates any provision of subsections (g) and (h) of this section
* * *