CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 9-612. (Formerly Sec. 9-333n). Other contributions by individuals. Principals of investment services firms, state contractors, principals of state contractors, prospective state contractors or pr
* * *
      (C) "State contract" means an agreement or contract with the state or any state
agency or any quasi-public agency, let through a procurement process or otherwise,
having a value of fifty thousand dollars or more, or a combination or series of such
agreements or contracts having a value of one hundred thousand dollars or more in a
calendar year, for (i) the rendition of services, (ii) the furnishing of any goods, material,
supplies, equipment or any items of any kind, (iii) the construction, alteration or repair
of any public building or public work, (iv) the acquisition, sale or lease of any land or
building, (v) a licensing arrangement, or (vi) a grant, loan or loan guarantee. "State
contract" does not include any agreement or contract with the state, any state agency
or any quasi-public agency that is exclusively federally funded, an education loan or a
loan to an individual for other than commercial purposes.
      (D) "State contractor" means a person, business entity or nonprofit organization
that enters into a state contract. Such person, business entity or nonprofit organization
shall be deemed to be a state contractor until December thirty-first of the year in which
such contract terminates. "State contractor" does not include a municipality or any other
political subdivision of the state, including any entities or associations duly created by
the municipality or political subdivision exclusively amongst themselves to further any
purpose authorized by statute or charter, or an employee in the executive or legislative
branch of state government or a quasi-public agency, whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part-time, and only in such person's capacity as a state or quasi-public agency employee.
      (E) "Prospective state contractor" means a person, business entity or nonprofit organization that (i) submits a response to a state contract solicitation by the state, a state
agency or a quasi-public agency, or a proposal in response to a request for proposals by
the state, a state agency or a quasi-public agency, until the contract has been entered
into, or (ii) holds a valid prequalification certificate issued by the Commissioner of
Administrative Services under section 4a-100. "Prospective state contractor" does not
include a municipality or any other political subdivision of the state, including any
entities or associations duly created by the municipality or political subdivision exclusively amongst themselves to further any purpose authorized by statute or charter, or
an employee in the executive or legislative branch of state government or a quasi-public
agency, whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part-time, and only
in such person's capacity as a state or quasi-public agency employee.
      (F) "Principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor" means (i) any
* * *
or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract or a state
contract solicitation with or from a state agency in the executive branch or a quasi-public
agency or a holder, or principal of a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall
make a contribution to, or solicit contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee
or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office
of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, Secretary of
the State or State Treasurer, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions
or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee;
      (B) No state contractor, prospective state contractor, principal of a state contractor
or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract or a state
contract solicitation with or from the General Assembly or a holder, or principal of a
holder, of a valid prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to, or solicit
contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of state senator or state
representative, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee;
      (C) If a state contractor or principal of a state contractor makes or solicits a contribution prohibited under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, as determined by the
State Elections Enforcement Commission, the contracting state agency or quasi-public
agency may, in the case of a state contract executed on or after February 8, 2007, void
the existing contract with said contractor, and no state agency or quasi-public agency
shall award the state contractor a state contract or an extension or an amendment to a
state contract for one year after the election for which such contribution is made or
solicited unless the commission determines that mitigating circumstances exist concerning such violation. No violation of the prohibitions contained in subparagraph (A) or
(B) of this subdivision shall be deemed to have occurred if, and only if, the improper
contribution is returned to the principal by the later of thirty days after receipt of such
contribution by the recipient committee treasurer or the filing date that corresponds with
the reporting period in which such contribution was made; and
      (D) If a prospective state contractor or principal of a prospective state contractor
makes or solicits a contribution prohibited under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, as determined by the State Elections Enforcement Commission, no state agency or
quasi-public agency shall award the prospective state contractor the contract described in
* * *