CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 9-612. (Formerly Sec. 9-333n). Other contributions by individuals. Principals of investment services firms, state contractors, principals of state contractors, prospective state contractors or pr
* * *
process authorized by law waiving competitive procurement.
      (2) On and after December 31, 2006:
      (A) No state contractor, prospective state contractor, principal of a state contractor
or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract or a state
contract solicitation with or from a state agency in the executive branch or a quasi-public
agency or a holder, or principal of a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall
make a contribution to, or solicit contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee
or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office
of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Comptroller, Secretary of
the State or State Treasurer, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions
or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee;
      (B) No state contractor, prospective state contractor, principal of a state contractor
or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract or a state
contract solicitation with or from the General Assembly or a holder, or principal of a
holder, of a valid prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to, or solicit
contributions on behalf of (i) an exploratory committee or candidate committee established by a candidate for nomination or election to the office of state senator or state
representative, (ii) a political committee authorized to make contributions or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates, or (iii) a party committee;
      (C) If a state contractor or principal of a state contractor makes or solicits a contribution prohibited under subparagraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, as determined by the
State Elections Enforcement Commission, the contracting state agency or quasi-public
agency may, in the case of a state contract executed on or after February 8, 2007, void
the existing contract with said contractor, and no state agency or quasi-public agency
shall award the state contractor a state contract or an extension or an amendment to a
state contract for one year after the election for which such contribution is made or
solicited unless the commission determines that mitigating circumstances exist concerning such violation. No violation of the prohibitions contained in subparagraph (A) or
(B) of this subdivision shall be deemed to have occurred if, and only if, the improper
contribution is returned to the principal by the later of thirty days after receipt of such
contribution by the recipient committee treasurer or the filing date that corresponds with
the reporting period in which such contribution was made; and
      (D) If a prospective state contractor or principal of a prospective state contractor
* * *