CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 9-705. Grants for primary and general election campaigns. Supplemental grants for petitioning and minor party candidates.
      Sec. 9-705. Grants for primary and general election campaigns. Supplemental
* * *
      (e) (1) The qualified candidate committee of a major party candidate for the office
of state senator who has a primary for nomination to said office shall be eligible to
receive a grant from the fund for the primary campaign in the amount of thirty-five
thousand dollars, provided (A) if the percentage of the electors in the district served by
said office who are enrolled in said major party exceeds the percentage of the electors
in said district who are enrolled in another major party by at least twenty percentage
points, the amount of said grant shall be seventy-five thousand dollars, and (B) in the
case of a primary held in 2010, or thereafter, said amounts shall be adjusted under
subsection (h) of this section. For the purposes of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision,
the number of enrolled members of a major party and the number of electors in a district
shall be determined by the latest enrollment and voter registration records in the office
of the Secretary of the State submitted in accordance with the provisions of section 9-65. The names of electors on the inactive registry list compiled under section 9-35 shall
not be counted for such purposes.
      (2) The qualified candidate committee of a candidate for the office of state senator
who has been nominated, or has qualified to appear on the election ballot in accordance
with subpart C of part III of chapter 153, shall be eligible to receive a grant from the
fund for the general election campaign in the amount of eighty-five thousand dollars,
provided in the case of an election held in 2010, or thereafter, said amount shall be
adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
      (f) (1) The qualified candidate committee of a major party candidate for the office
of state representative who has a primary for nomination to said office shall be eligible
to receive a grant from the fund for the primary campaign in the amount of ten thousand
dollars, provided (A) if the percentage of the electors in the district served by said office
who are enrolled in said major party exceeds the percentage of the electors in said district
who are enrolled in another major party by at least twenty percentage points, the amount
of said grant shall be twenty-five thousand dollars, and (B) in the case of a primary held
in 2010, or thereafter, said amounts shall be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
For the purposes of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, the number of enrolled members of a major party and the number of electors in a district shall be determined by the
latest enrollment and voter registration records in the office of the Secretary of the State
submitted in accordance with the provisions of section 9-65. The names of electors on
the inactive registry list compiled under section 9-35 shall not be counted for such
purposes.
      (2) The qualified candidate committee of a candidate for the office of state representative who has been nominated, or has qualified to appear on the election ballot in
accordance with subpart C of part III of chapter 153, shall be eligible to receive a grant
from the fund for the general election campaign in the amount of twenty-five thousand
dollars, provided in the case of an election held in 2010, or thereafter, said amount shall
be adjusted under subsection (h) of this section.
      (g) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (e) and (f) of this section,
the qualified candidate committee of an eligible minor party candidate for the office of
state senator or state representative shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund for
the general election campaign if the candidate of the same minor party for the same
office at the last preceding regular election received at least ten per cent of the whole
number of votes cast for all candidates for said office at said election. The amount of
the grant shall be one-third of the amount of the general election campaign grant under
subsection (e) or (f) of this section for a candidate for the same office, provided (A) if
the candidate of the same minor party for the same office at the last preceding regular
election received at least fifteen per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all
candidates for said office at said election, the amount of the grant shall be two-thirds
of the amount of the general election campaign grant under subsection (e) or (f) of this
section for a candidate for the same office, (B) if the candidate of the same minor party
for the same office at the last preceding regular election received at least twenty per
cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for said office at said election,
the amount of the grant shall be the same as the amount of the general election campaign
grant under subsection (e) or (f) of this section for a candidate for the same office, and
(C) in the case of an election held in 2010, or thereafter, said amounts shall be adjusted
under subsection (h) of this section.
      (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (e) and (f) of this section, the
qualified candidate committee of an eligible petitioning party candidate for the office
of state senator or state representative shall be eligible to receive a grant from the fund
for the general election campaign if said candidate's nominating petition has been signed
by a number of qualified electors equal to at least ten per cent of the whole number of
votes cast for the same office at the last preceding regular election. The amount of the
grant shall be one-third of the amount of the general election campaign grant under
subsection (e) or (f) of this section for a candidate for the same office, provided (A) if
said candidate's nominating petition has been signed by a number of qualified electors
* * *