DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA STATUTES AND CODES
Section 16-520 - Defending against the attachment; trial of issues
Defending against the attachment; trial of issues
A defendant, any garnishee, party to a forthcoming undertaking, or an officer who might be adjudged liable to the plaintiff by reason of the undertaking being adjudged insufficient, or a stranger to the action who may make claim to the property attached, may file an answer defending against the attachment. The answer may be considered as raising an issue without any reply, and any issue of fact made may be tried with a jury if any party so desires.
CREDIT(S)
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 549, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 16-520.
1973 Ed., § 16-520.
Current through September 13, 2012
District of Columbia Law
District of Columbia Court Map
Tips