56.18 Executions; trial of claims of third persons.
As soon as possible after the return a jury, if not waived, shall be impaneled to try the right of property. If the verdict is in favor of plaintiff and it appears that the claim was interposed for delay, plaintiff may be awarded reasonable damages, not exceeding 20 percent of the value of the property claimed. If the claimant denies in writing under oath filed at least 3 days before the trial, the correctness of the appraisement of the value of the property by the officer levying the execution, and the verdict is in favor of plaintiff, the jury if not waived, shall fix the value of each item thereof, or of the items covered by such denial.
History. s. 10, Feb. 17, 1833; RS 1199; GS 1628; RGS 2832; CGL 4519; s. 11, ch. 67-254.
Note. Former s. 55.41.