FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
90.202 Matters which may be judicially noticed.
A court may take judicial notice of the following matters, to the extent that they are not embraced within s. 90.201:
   (1) Special, local, and private acts and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the Florida Legislature.
   (2) Decisional, constitutional, and public statutory law of every other state, territory, and jurisdiction of the United States.
   (3) Contents of the Federal Register.
   (4) Laws of foreign nations and of an organization of nations.
   (5) Official actions of the legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States.
   (6) Records of any court of this state or of any court of record of the United States or of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States.
   (7) Rules of court of any court of this state or of any court of record of the United States or of any other state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States.
   (8) Provisions of all municipal and county charters and charter amendments of this state, provided they are available in printed copies or as certified copies.
   (9) Rules promulgated by governmental agencies of this state which are published in the Florida Administrative Code or in bound written copies.
   (10) Duly enacted ordinances and resolutions of municipalities and counties located in Florida, provided such ordinances and resolutions are available in printed copies or as certified copies.
   (11) Facts that are not subject to dispute because they are generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the court.
   (12) Facts that are not subject to dispute because they are capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be questioned.
   (13) Official seals of governmental agencies and departments of the United States and of any state, territory, or jurisdiction of the United States.
History. s. 1, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 3, 22, ch. 78-361; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-379.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute