FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
125.85 County charters; executive responsibilities.
The executive responsibilities and power of the county shall be assigned to, and vested in, the appropriate executive officer, pursuant to the optional form adopted under s. 125.83, and shall consist of the following powers and duties:
   (1) Report annually, or more often if necessary, to the board of commissioners and to the citizens on the state of the county, the work of the previous year, recommendations for action or programs for improvement of the county, and the welfare of its residents;
   (2) Prepare and submit to the board for its consideration and adoption an annual operating budget, a capital budget, and a capital program; establish the schedules and procedures to be followed by all county departments, offices, and agencies in connection therewith; and supervise and administer all phases of the budgetary process;
   (3) Administer and carry out the directives and policies of the board of county commissioners and enforce all orders, resolutions, ordinances, and regulations of the board, the county charter, and all applicable general law, to assure that they are faithfully executed;
   (4) Supervise the care and custody of all county property, institutions, and agencies;
   (5) Supervise the collection of revenues, audit and control all disbursements and expenditures, and prepare a complete account of all expenditures;
   (6) Review, analyze, and forecast trends of county services and finances and programs of all boards, commissions, agencies, and other county bodies and report and recommend thereon to the board;
   (7) Develop, install, and maintain centralized budgeting, personnel, legal, and purchasing procedures as may be authorized by the administrative code;
   (8) Negotiate contracts, bonds, or other instruments for the county, subject to board approval; make recommendations concerning the nature and location of county improvements; and execute services determined by the board;
   (9) Assure that all terms and conditions imposed in favor of the county or its inhabitants in any statute, franchise, or other contract are faithfully kept and performed;
   (10) Supervise, direct, and control all county administrative departments;
   (11) Appoint, with the advice and consent of the board, all appointed departmental heads, who shall serve at his or her pleasure, and employ, pursuant to appropriation and the administrative code, such personnel as necessary to administer county functions and services;
   (12) Order, at his or her discretion, any agency under his or her jurisdiction as specified in the administrative code to undertake any task for any other agency on a temporary basis if he or she deems it necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the county government to do so; and
   (13) Any other power or duty which may be assigned by county charter or by ordinance or resolution of the board.
History. s. 2, ch. 74-193; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 824, ch. 95-147.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute