203.01 Tax on gross receipts for utility and communications services.
(1)(a)1. A tax is imposed on gross receipts from utility services that are delivered to a retail consumer in this state. Such tax shall be levied as provided in paragraphs (b)-(j).
* * *
provided the person deriving gross receipts from such sale demonstrates that a sale, transportation, or delivery for resale in fact occurred and complies with the following requirements: A sale, transportation, or delivery for resale must be in strict compliance with the rules and regulations of the Department of Revenue; and any sale subject to the tax imposed by this section which is not in strict compliance with the rules and regulations of the Department of Revenue shall be subject to the tax at the appropriate rate imposed on utilities by paragraph (b) on the person making the sale. Any person making a sale for resale may, through an informal protest provided for in s. 213.21 and the rules of the Department of Revenue, provide the department with evidence of the exempt status of a sale. The department shall adopt rules that provide that valid proof and documentation of the resale by a person making the sale for resale will be accepted by the department when submitted during the protest period but will not be accepted when submitted in any proceeding under chapter 120 or any circuit court action instituted under chapter 72;
(b) Wholesale sales of electric transmission service;
(c) The use of natural gas in the production of oil or gas, or the use of natural or manufactured gas by a person transporting natural or manufactured gas, when used and consumed in providing such services; or
(d) The sale or transportation to, or use of, natural gas or manufactured gas by a person eligible for an exemption under s. 212.08(7)(ff)2. for use as an energy source or a raw material. Possession by a seller of natural or manufactured gas or by any person providing transportation or delivery of natural or manufactured gas of a written certification by the purchaser, certifying the purchaser’s entitlement to the exclusion permitted by this paragraph, relieves the seller or person providing transportation or delivery from the responsibility of remitting tax on the nontaxable amounts, and the department shall look solely to the purchaser for recovery of such tax if the department determines that the purchaser was not entitled to the exclusion. The certification must include an acknowledgment by the purchaser that it will be liable for tax pursuant to paragraph (1)(f) if the requirements for exclusion are not met.
(4) The tax imposed pursuant to this chapter relating to the provision of any utility services at the option of the person supplying the taxable services may be separately stated as Florida gross receipts tax on the total amount of any bill, invoice, or other tangible evidence of the provision of such taxable services and may be added as a component part of the total charge. Whenever a provider of taxable services elects to separately state such tax as a component of the charge for the provision of such taxable services, every person, including all governmental units, shall remit the tax to the person who provides such taxable services as a part of the total bill, and the tax is a component part of the debt of the purchaser to the person who provides such taxable services until paid and, if unpaid, is recoverable at law in the same manner as any other part of the charge for such taxable services. For a utility, the decision to separately state any increase in the rate of tax imposed by this chapter which is effective after December 31, 1989, and the ability to recover the increased charge from the customer shall not be subject to regulatory approval.
(5) The tax is imposed upon every person for the privilege of conducting a utility or communications services business, and each provider of the taxable services remains fully and completely liable for the tax, even if the tax is separately stated as a line item or component of the total bill.
(6) Any person who provides such services and who fails, neglects, or refuses to remit the tax imposed in this chapter, either by himself or herself, or through agents or employees, is liable for the tax and is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(7) Gross receipts subject to the tax imposed by this section for the provision of electricity shall include receipts from monthly customer charges or monthly customer facility charges.
(8) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (4) and s. 212.07(2), sums that were charged or billed as taxes under this section and chapter 212 and that were remitted to the state in full as taxes shall not be subject to refund by the state or by the utility or other person that remitted the sums, when the amount remitted was not in excess of the amount of tax imposed by chapter 212 and this section.
(9) Any person who engages in the transportation of natural or manufactured gas shall furnish annually to the Department of Revenue a list of customers to whom transportation services were provided in the prior year. This reporting requirement does not apply to distribution companies. Any person required to furnish such a list may elect to identify only those customers who take direct delivery without purchasing interconnection services from a distribution company. Such reports are subject to the confidentiality provisions of s. 213.053. Any person required to furnish a customer list may instead comply by maintaining a publicly accessible customer list on its Internet website. Such list shall be updated no less than annually.
History. ss. 1, 2, ch. 15658, 1931; CGL 1936 Supp. 1279(108), (109); s. 7, ch. 22858, 1945; s. 1, ch. 57-819; s. 7, ch. 63-253; s. 5, ch. 65-371; s. 2, ch. 65-420; ss. 21, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 10, ch. 75-292; s. 3, ch. 80-381; s. 15, ch. 83-137; ss. 1, 4, ch. 84-342; s. 29, ch. 85-116; s. 2, ch. 85-174; s. 2, ch. 86-155; s. 68, ch. 87-6; s. 41, ch. 87-101; s. 43, ch. 87-224; s. 7, ch. 89-292; s. 12, ch. 89-356; s. 14, ch. 90-132; s. 11, ch. 91-112; s. 234, ch. 91-224; s. 8, ch. 92-320; s. 10, ch. 93-233; s. 1054, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 95-403; s. 12, ch. 96-397; s. 6, ch. 97-233; s. 11, ch. 98-277; ss. 40, 41, 58, ch. 2000-260; s. 10, ch. 2000-355; ss. 25, 38, ch. 2001-140; s. 1, ch. 2003-17; s. 178, ch. 2003-261; s. 1, ch. 2005-148; s. 7, ch. 2005-187; s. 2, ch. 2007-60; s. 3, ch. 2010-149.
1
Note. A. Section 6, ch. 2010-149, provides that “[t]he Department of Revenue may, and all conditions are deemed met to, adopt emergency rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, Florida Statutes, for the purpose of promulgating such forms and instructions as are required to effectuate this act.”
* * *