944.607 Notification to Department of Law Enforcement of information on sexual offenders.
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Sexual offender” means a person who is in the custody or control of, or under the supervision of, the department or is in the custody of a private correctional facility:
* * *
(11) The department, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Law Enforcement, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, personnel of those departments, and any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of those departments are immune from civil liability for damages for good faith compliance with this section, and shall be presumed to have acted in good faith in compiling, recording, reporting, or providing information. The presumption of good faith is not overcome if technical or clerical errors are made by the department, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the Department of Law Enforcement, the Department of Juvenile Justice, personnel of those departments, or any individual or entity acting at the request or upon the direction of those departments in compiling, recording, reporting, or providing information, or, if the information is incomplete or incorrect because the information has not been provided by a person or agency required to provide the information, or because the information was not reported or was falsely reported.
(12) Any person who has reason to believe that a sexual offender is not complying, or has not complied, with the requirements of this section and who, with the intent to assist the sexual offender in eluding a law enforcement agency that is seeking to find the sexual offender to question the sexual offender about, or to arrest the sexual offender for, his or her noncompliance with the requirements of this section:
(a) Withholds information from, or does not notify, the law enforcement agency about the sexual offender’s noncompliance with the requirements of this section, and, if known, the whereabouts of the sexual offender;
(b) Harbors, or attempts to harbor, or assists another person in harboring or attempting to harbor, the sexual offender; or
(c) Conceals or attempts to conceal, or assists another person in concealing or attempting to conceal, the sexual offender; or
(d) Provides information to the law enforcement agency regarding the sexual offender which the person knows to be false information,
commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. This subsection does not apply if the sexual offender is incarcerated in or is in the custody of a state correctional facility, a private correctional facility, a local jail, or a federal correctional facility.
(13)(a) A sexual offender must report in person each year during the month of the sexual offender’s birthday and during the sixth month following the sexual offender’s birth month to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise located to reregister.
(b) However, a sexual offender who is required to register as a result of a conviction for:
1. Section 787.01 or s. 787.02 where the victim is a minor and the offender is not the victim’s parent or guardian;
2. Section 794.011, excluding s. 794.011(10);
3. Section 800.04(4)(b) where the victim is under 12 years of age or where the court finds sexual activity by the use of force or coercion;
4. Section 800.04(5)(b);
5. Section 800.04(5)(c)1. where the court finds molestation involving unclothed genitals or genital area;
6. Section 800.04(5)c.2. where the court finds molestation involving unclothed genitals or genital area;
7. Section 800.04(5)(d) where the court finds the use of force or coercion and unclothed genitals or genital area;
8. Any attempt or conspiracy to commit such offense; or
9. A violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction,
must reregister each year during the month of the sexual offender’s birthday and every third month thereafter.
(c) The sheriff’s office may determine the appropriate times and days for reporting by the sexual offender, which shall be consistent with the reporting requirements of this subsection. Reregistration shall include any changes to the following information:
1. Name; social security number; age; race; sex; date of birth; height; weight; hair and eye color; address of any permanent residence and address of any current temporary residence, within the state or out of state, including a rural route address and a post office box; if no permanent or temporary address, any transient residence; address, location or description, and dates of any current or known future temporary residence within the state or out of state; any electronic mail address and any instant message name required to be provided pursuant to s. 943.0435(4)(d); date and place of any employment; vehicle make, model, color, and license tag number; fingerprints; and photograph. A post office box shall not be provided in lieu of a physical residential address.
2. If the sexual offender is enrolled, employed, or carrying on a vocation at an institution of higher education in this state, the sexual offender shall also provide to the department the name, address, and county of each institution, including each campus attended, and the sexual offender’s enrollment or employment status.
3. If the sexual offender’s place of residence is a motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, or manufactured home, as defined in chapter 320, the sexual offender shall also provide the vehicle identification number; the license tag number; the registration number; and a description, including color scheme, of the motor vehicle, trailer, mobile home, or manufactured home. If the sexual offender’s place of residence is a vessel, live-aboard vessel, or houseboat, as defined in chapter 327, the sexual offender shall also provide the hull identification number; the manufacturer’s serial number; the name of the vessel, live-aboard vessel, or houseboat; the registration number; and a description, including color scheme, of the vessel, live-aboard vessel or houseboat.
4. Any sexual offender who fails to report in person as required at the sheriff’s office, or who fails to respond to any address verification correspondence from the department within 3 weeks of the date of the correspondence, or who fails to report electronic mail addresses or instant message names, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *