960.003 HIV testing for persons charged with or alleged by petition for delinquency to have committed certain offenses; disclosure of results to victims.
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The Legislature finds that a victim of a criminal offense which involves the transmission of body fluids, or which involves certain sexual offenses in which the victim is a minor, disabled adult, or elderly person, is enti
* * *
(a) The results of the test shall be disclosed no later than 2 weeks after the court receives such results, under the direction of the Department of Health, to the person charged with or alleged by petition for delinquency to have committed or to the person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for any offense enumerated in s. 775.0877(1)(a)-(n), which involves the transmission of body fluids from one person to another, and, upon request, to the victim or the victim’s legal guardian, or the parent or legal guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor, and to public health agencies pursuant to s. 775.0877. If the alleged offender is a juvenile, the test results shall also be disclosed to the parent or guardian. When the victim is a victim as described in paragraph (2)(b), the test results must also be disclosed no later than 2 weeks after the court receives such results, to the person charged with or alleged by petition for delinquency to have committed or to the person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for any offense enumerated in s. 775.0877(1)(a)-(n), or s. 825.1025 regardless of whether the offense involves the transmission of bodily fluids from one person to another, and, upon request, to the victim or the victim’s legal guardian, or the parent or legal guardian of the victim, and to public health agencies pursuant to s. 775.0877. Otherwise, HIV test results obtained pursuant to this section are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and shall not be disclosed to any other person except as expressly authorized by law or court order.
(b) At the time that the results are disclosed to the victim or the victim’s legal guardian, or to the parent or legal guardian of a victim if the victim is a minor, the same immediate opportunity for face-to-face counseling which must be made available under s. 381.004 to those who undergo HIV testing shall also be afforded to the victim or the victim’s legal guardian, or to the parent or legal guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor.
(4) POSTCONVICTION TESTING. If, for any reason, the testing requested under subsection (2) has not been undertaken, then upon request of the victim or the victim’s legal guardian, or the parent or legal guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor, the court shall order the offender to undergo HIV testing following conviction or delinquency adjudication. The testing shall be performed under the direction of the Department of Health, and the results shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (3).
(5) EXCEPTIONS. The provisions of subsections (2) and (4) do not apply if:
(a) The person charged with or convicted of or alleged by petition for delinquency to have committed or been adjudicated delinquent for an offense described in subsection (2) has undergone HIV testing voluntarily or pursuant to procedures established in s. 381.004(3)(h)6. or s. 951.27, or any other applicable law or rule providing for HIV testing of criminal defendants, inmates, or juvenile offenders, subsequent to his or her arrest, conviction, or delinquency adjudication for the offense for which he or she was charged or alleged by petition for delinquency to have committed; and
(b) The results of such HIV testing have been furnished to the victim or the victim’s legal guardian, or the parent or legal guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor.
(6) TESTING DURING INCARCERATION, DETENTION, OR PLACEMENT; DISCLOSURE. In any case in which a person convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an offense described in subsection (2) has not been tested under subsection (2), but undergoes HIV testing during his or her incarceration, detention, or placement, the results of the initial HIV testing shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (3). Except as otherwise requested by the victim or the victim’s legal guardian, or the parent or guardian of the victim if the victim is a minor, if the initial test is conducted within the first year of the imprisonment, detention, or placement, the request for disclosure shall be considered a standing request for any subsequent HIV test results obtained within 1 year after the initial HIV test performed, and need not be repeated for each test administration. Where the inmate or juvenile offender has previously been tested pursuant to subsection (2) the request for disclosure under this subsection shall be considered a standing request for subsequent HIV results conducted within 1 year of the test performed pursuant to subsection (2). If the HIV testing is performed by an agency other than the Department of Health, that agency shall be responsible for forwarding the test results to the Department of Health for disclosure in accordance with the provisions of subsection (3). This subsection shall not be limited to results of HIV tests administered subsequent to June 27, 1990, but shall also apply to the results of all HIV tests performed on inmates convicted of or juvenile offenders adjudicated delinquent for sex offenses as described in subsection (2) during their incarceration, detention, or placement prior to June 27, 1990.
History. s. 1, ch. 90-210; s. 17, ch. 92-287; s. 17, ch. 93-227; s. 2, ch. 93-230; s. 9, ch. 94-90; s. 29, ch. 96-322; s. 453, ch. 96-406; s. 1884, ch. 97-102; s. 125, ch. 99-3; s. 327, ch. 99-8; s. 7, ch. 2002-58; s. 2, ch. 2007-129; s. 50, ch. 2010-117.