FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
397.6975 Extension of involuntary substance abuse treatment period.
   (1) Whenever a service provider believes that an individual who is nearing the scheduled date of release from involuntary treatment continues to meet the criteria for involuntary treatment in s. 397.693, a petition for renewal of the involuntary treatment order may be filed with the court at least 10 days before the expiration of the court-ordered treatment period. The court shall immediately schedule a hearing to be held not more than 15 days after filing of the petition. The court shall provide the copy of the petition for renewal and the notice of the hearing to all parties to the proceeding. The hearing is conducted pursuant to s. 397.6957.
   (2) If the court finds that the petition for renewal of the involuntary treatment order should be granted, it may order the respondent to undergo involuntary treatment for a period not to exceed an additional 90 days. When the conditions justifying involuntary treatment no longer exist, the individual must be released as provided in s. 397.6971. When the conditions justifying involuntary treatment continue to exist after 90 days of additional treatment, a new petition requesting renewal of the involuntary treatment order may be filed pursuant to this section.
History. s. 6, ch. 93-39; s. 39, ch. 2009-132.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute