FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
379.366 Blue crab; regulation.
1
   (1) No commercial harvester shall transport on the water, fish with or cause to be fished with, set, or place any trap designed for taking blue crabs unless such commercial harvester holds a valid saltwater products license and restricted species endorsement issued under s. 379.361 and a blue crab endorsement issued under this section.
* * *
   (4)(a) Untagged trap penalties. By July 1, 2008, the commission shall adopt by rule the administrative penalties authorized by this subsection. In addition to any other penalties provided in s. 379.407 for any blue crab endorsement holder who violates commission rules requiring the placement of trap tags for traps used for the directed harvest of blue crabs, the following administrative penalties apply:
   1. For a first violation, the commission shall assess an administrative penalty of up to $1,000.
   2. For a second violation that occurs within 24 months after any previous such violation, the commission shall assess an administrative penalty of up to $2,000, and the blue crab endorsement holder’s blue crab fishing privileges may be suspended for 12 calendar months.
   3. For a third violation that occurs within 36 months after any two previous such violations, the commission shall assess an administrative penalty of up to $5,000, and the blue crab endorsement holder’s blue crab fishing privileges may be suspended for 24 calendar months.
   4. A fourth violation that occurs within 48 months after any three previous such violations shall result in permanent revocation of all of the violator’s saltwater fishing privileges, including having the commission proceed against the endorsement holder’s saltwater products license in accordance with s. 379.407.
Any blue crab endorsement holder assessed an administrative penalty under this paragraph shall, within 30 calendar days after notification, pay the administrative penalty to the commission or request an administrative hearing under ss. 120.569 and 120.57.
   (b) Trap theft; prohibitions and penalties. It is unlawful for any person to remove or take possession of the contents of another harvester’s blue crab trap without the express written consent of the trap owner, which must be available for immediate inspection. Unauthorized possession of another harvester’s blue crab trap gear or removal of trap contents constitutes theft.
   1. Any commercial harvester receiving a judicial disposition other than dismissal or acquittal on a charge of theft of or from a trap as prohibited by this paragraph shall, in addition to the penalties specified in s. 379.407 and this section, permanently lose all saltwater fishing privileges, including any saltwater products licenses, blue crab endorsements, and blue crab trap tags allotted to him or her by the commission. In such cases, endorsements are nontransferable.
   2. In addition, any commercial harvester receiving a judicial disposition other than dismissal or acquittal for violating this paragraph shall also be assessed an administrative penalty of up to $5,000. Immediately upon receipt of a citation for a violation involving theft of or from a trap and until adjudicated for such a violation, or upon receipt of a judicial disposition other than dismissal or acquittal for such a violation, the commercial harvester committing the violation is prohibited from transferring any blue crab endorsements.
   3. A commercial harvester who violates this paragraph shall be punished under s. 379.407. Any other person who violates this paragraph commits a Level Two violation under s. 379.401.
   (c) Criminal activities prohibited.
   1. It is unlawful for any commercial harvester or any other person to:
   a. Willfully molest any blue crab trap, line, or buoy that is the property of any licenseholder without the permission of that licenseholder.
   b. Barter, trade, lease, or sell a blue crab trap tag or conspire or aid in such barter, trade, lease, or sale unless duly authorized by commission rules.
   c. Supply, agree to supply, aid in supplying, or give away a blue crab trap tag unless duly authorized by commission rules.
   d. Make, alter, forge, counterfeit, or reproduce a blue crab trap tag.
   e. Possess an altered, forged, counterfeit, or imitation blue crab trap tag.
   f. Possess a number of original trap tags or replacement trap tags, the sum of which exceeds by 1 percent the number of traps allowed by commission rules.
   g. Engage in the commercial harvest of blue crabs while the blue crab endorsements of the licenseholder are under suspension or revocation.
   2. Immediately upon receiving a citation involving a violation of this paragraph and until adjudicated for such a violation, a commercial harvester is prohibited from transferring any blue crab endorsement.
   3. A commercial harvester convicted of violating this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, shall also be assessed an administrative penalty of up to $5,000, and is immediately prohibited from transferring any blue crab endorsement. All blue crab endorsements issued to a commercial harvester convicted of violating this paragraph may be suspended for up to 24 calendar months.
   4. Any other person convicted of violating this paragraph commits a Level Four violation under s. 379.401.
   (d) Endorsement transfers; fraudulent reports; penalties. For a commercial harvester convicted of fraudulently reporting the actual value of transferred blue crab endorsements, the commission may automatically suspend or permanently revoke the seller’s or the purchaser’s blue crab endorsements. If the endorsement is permanently revoked, the commission shall also permanently deactivate the endorsement holder’s blue crab trap tag accounts.
   (e) Prohibitions during endorsement suspension and revocation. During any period of suspension or after revocation of a blue crab endorsement holder’s endorsements, he or she shall, within 15 days after notice provided by the commission, remove from the water all traps subject to that endorsement. Failure to do so shall extend the period of suspension for an additional 6 calendar months.
* * *