FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
379.366 Blue crab; regulation.
1
   (1) No commercial harvester shall transport on the water, fish with or cause to be fished with, set, or place any trap designed for taking blue crabs unless such commercial harvester holds a valid saltwater products license and restricted species endorsement issued under s. 379.361 and a blue crab endorsement issued under this section.
* * *
   (b) Trap tag fees. The annual fee for each trap tag issued by the commission under the requirements of the blue crab effort management program established by rule of the commission is 50 cents per tag. The fee for replacement tags for lost or damaged tags is 50 cents per tag plus the cost of shipping. In the event of a major natural disaster, such as a hurricane or major storm, that causes massive trap losses within an area declared by the Governor to be a disaster emergency area, the commission may temporarily defer or waive replacement tag fees.
   (c) Equitable rent. The commission may establish by rule an amount of equitable rent that may be recovered as partial compensation to the state for the enhanced access to its natural resources. In determining whether to establish such a rent and the amount thereof, the commission may consider the amount of revenues annually generated by endorsement fees, trap tag fees, replacement trap tag fees, trap retrieval fees, and the continued economic viability of the commercial blue crab industry. A rule establishing an amount of equitable rent shall become effective only upon approval by act of the Legislature.
   (d) Disposition of moneys generated from fees and administrative penalties. Moneys generated from the sale of blue crab endorsements, trap tags, and replacement trap tags or from the assessment of administrative penalties by the commission under this section shall be deposited into the Marine Resources Conservation Trust Fund. Up to 50 percent of the moneys generated from the sale of endorsements and trap tags and the assessment of administrative penalties may be used for the operation and administration of the blue crab effort management program. The remaining moneys generated from the sale of endorsements and trap tags and the assessment of administrative penalties may be used for trap retrieval; management of the blue crab fishery; and public education activities, research, and enforcement activities in support of the blue crab effort management program.
   (e) Waiver of fees. For the 2007-2008 license year, the commission shall waive all fees under this subsection for all persons who qualify by September 30, 2007, to participate in the blue crab effort management program established by commission rule.
   (4)(a) Untagged trap penalties. By July 1, 2008, the commission shall adopt by rule the administrative penalties authorized by this subsection. In addition to any other penalties provided in s. 379.407 for any blue crab endorsement holder who violates commission rules requiring the placement of trap tags for traps used for the directed harvest of blue crabs, the following administrative penalties apply:
   1. For a first violation, the commission shall assess an administrative penalty of up to $1,000.
   2. For a second violation that occurs within 24 months after any previous such violation, the commission shall assess an administrative penalty of up to $2,000, and the blue crab endorsement holder’s blue crab fishing privileges may be suspended for 12 calendar months.
   3. For a third violation that occurs within 36 months after any two previous such violations, the commission shall assess an administrative penalty of up to $5,000, and the blue crab endorsement holder’s blue crab fishing privileges may be suspended for 24 calendar months.
   4. A fourth violation that occurs within 48 months after any three previous such violations shall result in permanent revocation of all of the violator’s saltwater fishing privileges, including having the commission proceed against the endorsement holder’s saltwater products license in accordance with s. 379.407.
Any blue crab endorsement holder assessed an administrative penalty under this paragraph shall, within 30 calendar days after notification, pay the administrative penalty to the commission or request an administrative hearing under ss. 120.569 and 120.57.
   (b) Trap theft; prohibitions and penalties. It is unlawful for any person to remove or take possession of the contents of another harvester’s blue crab trap without the express written consent of the trap owner, which must be available for immediate inspection. Unauthorized possession of another harvester’s blue crab trap gear or removal of trap contents constitutes theft.
   1. Any commercial harvester receiving a judicial disposition other than dismissal or acquittal on a charge of theft of or from a trap as prohibited by this paragraph shall, in addition to the penalties specified in s. 379.407 and this section, permanently lose all saltwater fishing privileges, including any saltwater products licenses, blue crab endorsements, and blue crab trap tags allotted to him or her by the commission. In such cases, endorsements are nontransferable.
   2. In addition, any commercial harvester receiving a judicial disposition other than dismissal or acquittal for violating this paragraph shall also be assessed an administrative penalty of up to $5,000. Immediately upon receipt of a citation for a violation involving theft of or from a trap and until adjudicated for such a violation, or upon receipt of a judicial disposition other than dismissal or acquittal for such a violation, the commercial harvester committing the violation is prohibited from transferring any blue crab endorsements.
   3. A commercial harvester who violates this paragraph shall be punished under s. 379.407. Any other person who violates this paragraph commits a Level Two violation under s. 379.401.
   (c) Criminal activities prohibited.
   1. It is unlawful for any commercial harvester or any other person to:
   a. Willfully molest any blue crab trap, line, or buoy that is the property of any licenseholder without the permission of that licenseholder.
   b. Barter, trade, lease, or sell a blue crab trap tag or conspire or aid in such barter, trade, lease, or sale unless duly authorized by commission rules.
   c. Supply, agree to supply, aid in supplying, or give away a blue crab trap tag unless duly authorized by commission rules.
* * *