FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
463.006 Licensure and certification by examination.
   (1) Any person desiring to be a licensed practitioner pursuant to this chapter shall apply to the department to take the licensure and certification examinations. The department shall examine each applicant who the board determines has:
   (a) Completed the application forms as required by the board, remitted an application fee for certification not to exceed $250, remitted an examination fee for certification not to exceed $250, and remitted an examination fee for licensure not to exceed $325, all as set by the board.
   (b) Submitted proof satisfactory to the department that she or he:
   1. Is at least 18 years of age.
   2. Has graduated from an accredited school or college of optometry approved by rule of the board.
   3. Is of good moral character.
   4. Has successfully completed at least 110 hours of transcript-quality coursework and clinical training in general and ocular pharmacology as determined by the board, at an institution that:
   a. Has facilities for both didactic and clinical instructions in pharmacology; and
   b. Is accredited by a regional or professional accrediting organization that is recognized and approved by the Commission on Recognition of Postsecondary Accreditation or the United States Department of Education.
   5. Has completed at least 1 year of supervised experience in differential diagnosis of eye disease or disorders as part of the optometric training or in a clinical setting as part of the optometric experience.
   (2) The examination shall consist of the appropriate subjects, including applicable state laws and rules and general and ocular pharmacology with emphasis on the topical application and side effects of ocular pharmaceutical agents. The board may by rule substitute a national examination as part or all of the examination and may by rule offer a practical examination in addition to the written examination.
   (3) Each applicant who successfully passes the examination and otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter is entitled to be licensed as a practitioner and to be certified to administer and prescribe topical ocular pharmaceutical agents in the diagnosis and treatment of ocular conditions.
History. ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-194; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 7, 20, 21, ch. 86-289; s. 10, ch. 88-205; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 4, ch. 93-101; s. 23, ch. 94-310; s. 234, ch. 97-103.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute