FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
493.6301 Classes of licenses.
   (1) Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a security agency shall have a Class “B” license. A Class “B” license is valid for only one location.
   (2) Each branch office of a Class “B” agency shall have a Class “BB” license. Where a person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation holds both a Class “A” and Class “B” license, each branch office shall have a Class “AB” license.
   (3) Any individual who performs the services of a manager for a:
   (a) Class “B” security agency or Class “BB” branch office shall have a Class “MB” license. A Class “M” licensee, or a Class “D” licensee who has been so licensed for a minimum of 2 years, may be designated as the manager, in which case the Class “MB” license is not required.
   (b) Class “A” and Class “B” agency or a Class “AB” branch office shall have a Class “M” license.
   (4) A Class “D” licensee shall own or be an employee of a Class “B” security agency or branch office. This does not include those individuals who are exempt under s. 493.6102(4) but who possess a Class “D” license solely for the purpose of holding a Class “G” license.
   (5) Any individual who performs the services of a security officer shall have a Class “D” license. However, a Class “C” licensee or a Class “CC” licensee may perform bodyguard services without a Class “D” license.
   (6) Only Class “M,” Class “MB,” or Class “D” licensees are permitted to bear a firearm, and any such licensee who bears a firearm shall also have a Class “G” license.
   (7) Any person who operates a security officer school or training facility must have a Class “DS” license.
   (8) Any individual who teaches or instructs at a Class “DS” security officer school or training facility must have a Class “DI” license.
History. ss. 4, 11, ch. 90-364; s. 10, ch. 91-248; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 13, ch. 94-172; s. 71, ch. 95-144; s. 7, ch. 96-407; s. 9, ch. 97-248.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute