FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
502.012 Definitions.
The following definitions shall apply in the interpretation and enforcement of this law:
   (1) “Bulk milk pickup tanker” means a vehicle, including the truck and tank, and necessary attachments, used by a milk hauler to transport bulk raw milk for pasteurization from a dairy farm to a milk plant, receiving station, or transfer station.
   (2) “Dairy farm” means any place or premises where one or more cows, goats, sheep, water buffalo, or other hooved mammals are kept and from which a part or all of the milk is provided, sold, or offered for sale.
   (3) “Department” means the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
   (4) “Grade ‘A’ pasteurized milk ordinance” means the document entitled “Grade ‘A’ Pasteurized Milk Ordinance, United States Department of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Food and Drug Administration,” including all associated appendices, as adopted by department rule.
   (5) “Imitation milk and imitation milk products” means those foods that have the physical characteristics, such as taste, flavor, body, texture, or appearance, of milk or milk products as defined in this chapter and the Grade “A” pasteurized milk ordinance but do not come within the definition of “milk” or “milk products” and are nutritionally inferior to the product imitated.
   (6) “Milk” means the lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows, goats, sheep, water buffalo, or other hooved mammals.
   (7) “Milk distributor” means any person who offers for sale or sells to another person any milk or milk product.
   (8) “Milk products” means products made with milk that is processed in some manner, including being whipped, acidified, cultured, concentrated, lactose-reduced, or sodium-reduced or aseptically processed, or having the addition or subtraction of milkfat, the addition of safe and suitable microbial organisms, or the addition of safe and suitable optional ingredients for protein, vitamin, or mineral fortification. “Milk products” do not include products such as evaporated milk, condensed milk, eggnog in a rigid metal container, dietary products, infant formula, or ice cream and other desserts.
   (9) “Milkfat” or “butterfat” means the fat contained in milk.
   (10) “Milk hauler” means any person who transports raw milk or raw milk products to or from a milk plant, receiving station, or transfer station.
   (11) “Milk plant” means any place, premises, or establishment where milk or milk products are collected, handled, processed, stored, pasteurized, aseptically processed, bottled, or prepared for distribution.
   (12) “Milk plant operator” means any person responsible for receiving, processing, pasteurizing, or packaging milk and milk products, or performing any other related operation.
   (13) “Milk producer” means any person who operates a dairy farm and provides, sells, or offers for sale milk to a milk plant, receiving station, or transfer station.
   (14) “Milk tank truck” means either a bulk milk pickup tanker or a milk transport tank.
   (15) “Milk transport tank” means a vehicle, including the truck and tank, used by a milk hauler to transport bulk shipments of milk from a milk plant, receiving station, or transfer station to another milk plant, receiving station, or transfer station.
   (16) “Raw milk” means unprocessed milk.
   (17) “Receiving station” means any place, premises, or establishment where raw milk is received, collected, handled, stored, or cooled and is prepared for further transporting.
   (18) “Substitute milk and substitute milk products” means those foods that have the physical characteristics, such as taste, flavor, body, texture, or appearance, of milk or milk products as defined in this chapter and the Grade “A” pasteurized milk ordinance but do not come within the definition of “milk” or “milk products” and are nutritionally equivalent to the product for which they are substitutes.
   (19) “Transfer station” means any place, premises, or establishment where milk or milk products are transferred directly from one milk tank truck to another.
   (20) “Washing station” means any place, premises, or establishment where milk tank trucks are cleaned and sanitized.
History. s. 2, ch. 67-263; ss. 14, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-247; ss. 2, 3, ch. 71-211; s. 187, ch. 71-377; s. 1, ch. 73-356; s. 1, ch. 75-14; s. 1, ch. 76-282; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 1, 7, ch. 80-83; s. 4, ch. 85-94; s. 1, ch. 91-64; s. 5, ch. 93-68; ss. 1, 15, ch. 94-92; s. 12, ch. 2001-279; s. 4, ch. 2007-67.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute