FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
554.1101 Certificate of compliance.
   (1) If an inspection report filed pursuant to s. 554.108 shows a boiler to be in compliance with all applicable provisions of the State Boiler Code, the chief inspector shall, upon receipt of the inspection fee, issue a certificate of compliance to the owner. Such certificate shall bear the date of the inspection and specify the maximum pressure at which the boiler may be operated.
   (2) The certificate for a power boiler or a high pressure, high temperature water boiler is valid for a period of 12 months from the date of the certificate inspection. The certificate for a heating boiler or a hot water supply boiler is valid for a period of 24 months from the date of the certificate inspection. The certificate shall be posted under glass, or be similarly protected, in the room containing the boiler.
History. s. 10, ch. 87-361; s. 1, ch. 88-303; s. 4, ch. 91-429.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute