FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
559.811 Contracts to be in writing; form; provisions.
   (1) Every business opportunity contract shall be in writing, and a copy shall be given to the purchaser at least 3 working days before signing the contract.
   (2) Every contract for a business opportunity shall include the following:
   (a) The terms and conditions of payment, including the total financial obligation of the purchaser to the seller.
   (b) A full and detailed description of the acts or services that the business opportunity seller undertakes to perform for the purchaser.
   (c) The seller’s principal business address and the name and address of its agent in the state authorized to receive service of process.
   (d) The approximate delivery date of products, equipment, or supplies which the business opportunity seller is to deliver to the purchaser.
History. s. 1, ch. 79-374; s. 822, ch. 97-103; s. 23, ch. 97-250.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute