FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
607.1501 Authority of foreign corporation to transact business required.
   (1) A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Department of State.
   (2) The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (1):
   (a) Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding.
   (b) Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs.
   (c) Maintaining bank accounts.
   (d) Maintaining officers or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation’s own securities or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities.
   (e) Selling through independent contractors.
   (f) Soliciting or obtaining orders, whether by mail or through employees, agents, or otherwise, if the orders require acceptance outside this state before they become contracts.
   (g) Creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property.
   (h) Securing or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts.
   (i) Transacting business in interstate commerce.
   (j) Conducting an isolated transaction that is completed within 30 days and that is not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature.
   (k) Owning and controlling a subsidiary corporation incorporated in or transacting business within this state or voting the stock of any corporation which it has lawfully acquired.
   (l) Owning a limited partnership interest in a limited partnership that is doing business within this state, unless such limited partner manages or controls the partnership or exercises the powers and duties of a general partner.
   (m) Owning, without more, real or personal property.
   (3) The list of activities in subsection (2) is not exhaustive.
   (4) This section has no application to the question of whether any foreign corporation is subject to service of process and suit in this state under any law of this state.
History. s. 136, ch. 89-154.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute