FLORIDA STATUTES AND CODES
634.181 Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of license or appointment of salespersons.
The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any such salesperson if it finds that as to the salesperson any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
   (1) Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining or attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
   (2) If the license or appointment is willfully used, or to be used, to circumvent any of the requirements or prohibitions of this part, any applicable provision of the Florida Insurance Code, or rule of the department or commission.
   (3) Willful misrepresentation of any service agreement or willful deception with regard to any agreement, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.
   (4) If in the adjustment of claims arising out of service agreements, she or he has materially misrepresented to a service agreement holder or other interested party the terms and coverage of a service agreement with intent and for the purpose of effecting settlement of the claim on less favorable terms than those provided in and contemplated by the service agreement.
   (5) For demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the service agreement business.
   (6) For demonstrated lack of adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment.
   (7) Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
   (8) Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to a service agreement company, insurer, or service agreement holder or to others and received in the conduct of business under the license or appointment.
   (9) For unlawfully rebating, or attempt thereat, or for unlawfully dividing or offering to divide her or his commission with another.
   (10) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of any proper order of the department or office, or willful violation of any provision of this part, or of any applicable provision of the insurance code, or applicable rule of the department or commission.
   (11) Having been found guilty of, or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the cases.
   (12) Failure to refund unearned pro rata commission to the agreement holder or the service agreement company, if the service agreement company is making a full unearned pro rata refund to the agreement holder.
History. s. 18, ch. 59-110; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 78-95; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 21, 32, 33, ch. 82-234; s. 48, ch. 88-166; ss. 25, 68, ch. 91-106; s. 138, ch. 91-108; ss. 11, 20, ch. 93-195; s. 462, ch. 97-102; s. 1435, ch. 2003-261.
> Criminal
> Probate
> Civil (County)
> Civil (District)
> Dispute