GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 1-3-9 - Effect and enforcement of foreign laws
O.C.G.A. 1-3-9 (2010)
The laws of other states and foreign nations shall have no force and effect of themselves within this state further than is provided by the Constitution of the United States and is recognized by the comity of states. The courts shall enforce this comity, unless restrained by the General Assembly, so long as its enforcement is not contrary to the policy or prejudicial to the interests of this state.