GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-372 - When trade practices are deceptive; common-law and other remedies unaffected
O.C.G.A.    10-1-372   (2010)
      (a)  A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he:
      (1)  Passes off goods or services as those of another;
      (2)  Causes  likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source,  sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
      (3)  Causes  likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation,  connection, or association with or certification by another;
      (4)  Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
      (5)  Represents  that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,  ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that  a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or  connection that he does not have;
      (6)  Represents  that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, altered,  reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
      (7)  Represents  that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade  or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of  another;
      (8)  Disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
      (9)  Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
      (10)  Advertises  goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable  public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of  quantity;
      (11)  Makes false or misleading  statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts  of price reductions; or
      (12)  Engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
(b)  In  order to prevail in an action under this part, a complainant need not  prove competition between the parties or actual confusion or  misunderstanding.
(c)  This Code section  does not affect unfair trade practices otherwise actionable at common  law or under other statutes of this state.