GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
10-1-392.    Definitions; when intentional violation occurs
      (a)  As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator"  means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code  Section 10-1-395 or his or her delegate.
      (2)  "Campground  membership" means any arrangement under which a purchaser has the right  to use, occupy, or enjoy a campground membership facility.
      (3)  "Campground  membership facility" means any campground facility at which the use,  occupation, or enjoyment of the facility is primarily limited to those  purchasers, along with their guests, who have purchased a right to make  reservations at future times to use the facility or who have purchased  the right periodically to use the facility at fixed times or intervals  in the future, but shall not include any such arrangement which is  regulated under Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44.
      (4)  "Career  consulting firm" means any person providing services to an individual  in conjunction with a career search and consulting program for the  individual, including, but not limited to, counseling as to the  individual's career potential, counseling as to interview techniques,  and the identification of prospective employers. A "career consulting  firm" shall not guarantee actual job placement as one of its services. A  "career consulting firm" shall not include any person who provides  these services without charging a fee to applicants for those services  or any employment agent or agency regulated under Chapter 10 of Title  34.
      (5)  "Child support enforcement"  means the action, conduct, or practice of enforcing a child support  order issued by a court or other tribunal.
      (6)  "Consumer" means a natural person.
      (7)  "Consumer acts or practices" means acts or practices intended to encourage consumer transactions.
      (8)  "Consumer  report" means any written or other communication of any information by a  consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's creditworthiness,  credit standing, or credit capacity which is used or intended to be used  or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor  in establishing the consumer's eligibility for:
            (A)  Credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; or
            (B)  Employment consideration.
      (9)  "Consumer  reporting agency" or "agency" means any person which, for monetary  fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in  whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer  credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of  furnishing consumer reports to third parties.
      (10)  "Consumer  transactions" means the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods,  services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family,  or household purposes.
      (11)  "Department" means the Department of Human Services.
      (12)  "Documentary  material" means the original or a copy, whether printed, filmed, or  otherwise preserved or reproduced, by whatever process, including  electronic data storage and retrieval systems, of any book, record,  report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart,  photograph, mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or  record wherever situate.
      (13)  "Examination"  of documentary material means inspection, study, or copying of any such  material and the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment with  respect to any such documentary material.
      (14)  "File"  means, when used in connection with information on any consumer, all of  the information on that consumer recorded or retained by a consumer  reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored.