GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-392 - Definitions; when intentional violation occurs
O.C.G.A.    10-1-392   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator"  means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code  Section 10-1-395 or his or her delegate.
* * *
      (15)  "Going-out-of-business  sale" means any offer to sell to the public or sale to the public of  goods, wares, or merchandise on the implied or direct representation  that such sale is in anticipation of the termination of a business at  its present location or that the sale is being held other than in the  ordinary course of business and includes, without being limited to, any  sale advertised either specifically or in substance to be a sale because  the person is going out of business, liquidating, selling his or her  entire stock or 50 percent or more of his or her stock, selling out to  the bare walls, selling because the person has lost his or her lease,  selling out his or her interest in the business, or selling because  everything in the business must be sold or that the sale is a trustee's  sale, bankruptcy sale, save us from bankruptcy sale, insolvency sale,  assignee's sale, must vacate sale, quitting business sale, receiver's  sale, loss of lease sale, forced out of business sale, removal sale,  liquidation sale, executor's sale, administrator's sale, warehouse  removal sale, branch store discontinuance sale, creditor's sale,  adjustment sale, or defunct business sale.
      (16)  "Health  spa" means an establishment which provides, as one of its primary  purposes, services or facilities which are purported to assist patrons  to improve their physical condition or appearance through change in  weight, weight control, treatment, dieting, or exercise. The term  includes an establishment designated as a "reducing salon," "health  spa," "spa," "exercise gym," "health studio," "health club," or by other  terms of similar import. A health spa shall not include any of the  following:
            (A)  Any nonprofit organization;
            (B)  Any  facility wholly owned and operated by a licensed physician or  physicians at which such physician or physicians are engaged in the  actual practice of medicine; or
            (C)  Any  such establishment operated by a health care facility, hospital,  intermediate care facility, or skilled nursing care facility.
      (16.1)  "Kosher food disclosure statement" means a statement which:
            (A)  Discloses  to consumers practices relating to the preparation, handling, and sale  of any unpackaged food, or food packaged at the premises where it is  sold to consumers, if the food is represented to be kosher, kosher for  Passover, or prepared or maintained under rabbinical or other kosher  supervision; and
            (B)  Complies with the provisions of subsections (b) through (e) of Code Section 10-1-393.11.
      (17)  "Marine  membership" means any arrangement under which a purchaser has a right  to use, occupy, or enjoy a marine membership facility.
      (18)  "Marine  membership facility" means any boat, houseboat, yacht, ship, or other  floating facility upon which the use, occupation, or enjoyment of the  facility is primarily limited to those purchasers, along with their  guests, who have purchased a right to make reservations at future times  to use the facility or who have purchased a right to use periodically,  occupy, or enjoy the facility at fixed times or intervals in the future,  but shall not include any such arrangement which is regulated under  Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44.
      (19)  "Obligee"  means a resident of this state who is identified in an order for child  support issued by a court or other tribunal as the payee to whom an  obligor owes child support.
      (20)  "Obligor"  means a resident of this state who is identified in an order for child  support issued by a court or other tribunal as required to make child  support payments.
      (21)  "Office" means  any place where business is transacted, where any service is supplied by  any person, or where any farm is operated.
      (22)  "Office  supplier" means any person who sells, rents, leases, or ships, or  offers to sell, lease, rent, or ship, goods, services, or property to  any person to be used in the operation of any office or of any farm.
      (23)  "Office  supply transactions" means the sale, lease, rental, or shipment of, or  offer to sell, lease, rent, or ship, goods, services, or property to any  person to be used in the operation of any office or of any farm but  shall not include transactions in which the goods, services, or property  is purchased, leased, or rented by the office or farm for purposes of  reselling them to other persons.
      (24)  "Person"  means a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated  or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity.
      (24.1)  "Presealed  kosher food package" means a food package which bears a kosher symbol  insignia and is sealed by the manufacturer, processor, or wholesaler at  premises other than the premises where the food is to be sold to the  public.
      (25)  "Private child support  collector" means an individual or nongovernmental entity that solicits  and contracts directly with obligees to provide child support collection  services for a fee or other compensation but shall not include  attorneys licensed to practice law in this state unless such attorney is  employed by a private child support collector.
      (26)  "Prize" means a gift, award, or other item intended to be distributed or actually distributed in a promotion.
* * *