GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-392 - Definitions; when intentional violation occurs
O.C.G.A.    10-1-392   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator"  means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code  Section 10-1-395 or his or her delegate.
* * *
      (27)  "Promotion"  means any scheme or procedure for the promotion of consumer  transactions whereby one or more prizes are distributed among persons  who are required to be present at the place of business or are required  to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any other  presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to receive the  prize or to determine which, if any, prize they will receive. Promotions  shall not include any procedure where the receipt of the prize is  conditioned upon the purchase of the item which the seller is trying to  promote if such condition is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in the  promotional advertising and literature and the receipt of the prize does  not involve an element of chance. Any procedure where the receipt of  the prize is conditioned upon the purchase of the item which the seller  is trying to promote or upon the payment of money and where the receipt  of that prize involves an element of chance shall be deemed to be a  lottery under Code Section 16-12-20; provided, however, that nothing in  this definition shall be construed to include a lottery operated by the  State of Georgia or the Georgia Lottery Corporation as authorized by  law; provided, further, that any deposit made in connection with an  activity described by subparagraph (b)(22)(B) of Code Section 10-1-393  shall not constitute the payment of money.
      (27.1)  "Representation  regarding kosher food" means any direct or indirect statement, whether  oral or written, including but not limited to an advertisement, sign, or  menu and any letter, word, sign, emblem, insignia, or mark which could  reasonably lead a consumer to believe that a representation is being  made that the final food product sold to the consumer is kosher, kosher  for Passover, or prepared or maintained under rabbinical or other kosher  supervision.
      (28)  "Trade" and  "commerce" mean the advertising, distribution, sale, lease, or offering  for distribution, sale, or lease of any goods, services, or any  property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other  article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate and shall  include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the  people of this state.
(b)  An "intentional  violation" occurs when the person committing the act or practice knew  that his or her conduct was in violation of this part. Maintenance of an  act or practice specifically designated as unlawful in subsection (b)  of Code Section 10-1-393 after the administrator gives notice that the  act or practice is in violation of the part shall be prima-facie  evidence of intentional violation. For the purposes of this subsection,  the administrator gives notice that an act or practice is in violation  of this part by the adoption of specific rules promulgated pursuant to  subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-394 and by notice in writing to the  alleged violator of a violation, if such written notice may be  reasonably given without substantially or materially altering the  purposes of this part; provided, however, that no presumption of  intention shall arise in the case of an alleged violator who maintains a  place of business within the jurisdiction of this state with sufficient  assets to respond to a judgment under this part, unless such alleged  violator has received written notice. The burden of showing no  reasonable opportunity to give written notice shall be upon the  administrator.