GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-392 - Definitions; when intentional violation occurs
O.C.G.A.    10-1-392   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator"  means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code  Section 10-1-395 or his or her delegate.
* * *
      (12)  "Documentary  material" means the original or a copy, whether printed, filmed, or  otherwise preserved or reproduced, by whatever process, including  electronic data storage and retrieval systems, of any book, record,  report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart,  photograph, mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or  record wherever situate.
      (13)  "Examination"  of documentary material means inspection, study, or copying of any such  material and the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment with  respect to any such documentary material.
      (14)  "File"  means, when used in connection with information on any consumer, all of  the information on that consumer recorded or retained by a consumer  reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored.
      (14.1)  "Food"  means articles used for food or drink for human consumption, chewing  gum, and articles used for components of any such article.
      (15)  "Going-out-of-business  sale" means any offer to sell to the public or sale to the public of  goods, wares, or merchandise on the implied or direct representation  that such sale is in anticipation of the termination of a business at  its present location or that the sale is being held other than in the  ordinary course of business and includes, without being limited to, any  sale advertised either specifically or in substance to be a sale because  the person is going out of business, liquidating, selling his or her  entire stock or 50 percent or more of his or her stock, selling out to  the bare walls, selling because the person has lost his or her lease,  selling out his or her interest in the business, or selling because  everything in the business must be sold or that the sale is a trustee's  sale, bankruptcy sale, save us from bankruptcy sale, insolvency sale,  assignee's sale, must vacate sale, quitting business sale, receiver's  sale, loss of lease sale, forced out of business sale, removal sale,  liquidation sale, executor's sale, administrator's sale, warehouse  removal sale, branch store discontinuance sale, creditor's sale,  adjustment sale, or defunct business sale.
* * *
the  following:
            (A)  Any nonprofit organization;
            (B)  Any  facility wholly owned and operated by a licensed physician or  physicians at which such physician or physicians are engaged in the  actual practice of medicine; or
            (C)  Any  such establishment operated by a health care facility, hospital,  intermediate care facility, or skilled nursing care facility.
      (16.1)  "Kosher food disclosure statement" means a statement which:
            (A)  Discloses  to consumers practices relating to the preparation, handling, and sale  of any unpackaged food, or food packaged at the premises where it is  sold to consumers, if the food is represented to be kosher, kosher for  Passover, or prepared or maintained under rabbinical or other kosher  supervision; and
            (B)  Complies with the provisions of subsections (b) through (e) of Code Section 10-1-393.11.
      (17)  "Marine  membership" means any arrangement under which a purchaser has a right  to use, occupy, or enjoy a marine membership facility.
      (18)  "Marine  membership facility" means any boat, houseboat, yacht, ship, or other  floating facility upon which the use, occupation, or enjoyment of the  facility is primarily limited to those purchasers, along with their  guests, who have purchased a right to make reservations at future times  to use the facility or who have purchased a right to use periodically,  occupy, or enjoy the facility at fixed times or intervals in the future,  but shall not include any such arrangement which is regulated under  Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44.
      (19)  "Obligee"  means a resident of this state who is identified in an order for child  support issued by a court or other tribunal as the payee to whom an  obligor owes child support.
* * *