GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-392 - Definitions; when intentional violation occurs
O.C.G.A.    10-1-392   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator"  means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code  Section 10-1-395 or his or her delegate.
* * *
      (17)  "Marine  membership" means any arrangement under which a purchaser has a right  to use, occupy, or enjoy a marine membership facility.
      (18)  "Marine  membership facility" means any boat, houseboat, yacht, ship, or other  floating facility upon which the use, occupation, or enjoyment of the  facility is primarily limited to those purchasers, along with their  guests, who have purchased a right to make reservations at future times  to use the facility or who have purchased a right to use periodically,  occupy, or enjoy the facility at fixed times or intervals in the future,  but shall not include any such arrangement which is regulated under  Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44.
      (19)  "Obligee"  means a resident of this state who is identified in an order for child  support issued by a court or other tribunal as the payee to whom an  obligor owes child support.
      (20)  "Obligor"  means a resident of this state who is identified in an order for child  support issued by a court or other tribunal as required to make child  support payments.
      (21)  "Office" means  any place where business is transacted, where any service is supplied by  any person, or where any farm is operated.
      (22)  "Office  supplier" means any person who sells, rents, leases, or ships, or  offers to sell, lease, rent, or ship, goods, services, or property to  any person to be used in the operation of any office or of any farm.
      (23)  "Office  supply transactions" means the sale, lease, rental, or shipment of, or  offer to sell, lease, rent, or ship, goods, services, or property to any  person to be used in the operation of any office or of any farm but  shall not include transactions in which the goods, services, or property  is purchased, leased, or rented by the office or farm for purposes of  reselling them to other persons.
      (24)  "Person"  means a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated  or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity.
      (24.1)  "Presealed  kosher food package" means a food package which bears a kosher symbol  insignia and is sealed by the manufacturer, processor, or wholesaler at  premises other than the premises where the food is to be sold to the  public.
      (25)  "Private child support  collector" means an individual or nongovernmental entity that solicits  and contracts directly with obligees to provide child support collection  services for a fee or other compensation but shall not include  attorneys licensed to practice law in this state unless such attorney is  employed by a private child support collector.
      (26)  "Prize" means a gift, award, or other item intended to be distributed or actually distributed in a promotion.
      (27)  "Promotion"  means any scheme or procedure for the promotion of consumer  transactions whereby one or more prizes are distributed among persons  who are required to be present at the place of business or are required  to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any other  presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to receive the  prize or to determine which, if any, prize they will receive. Promotions  shall not include any procedure where the receipt of the prize is  conditioned upon the purchase of the item which the seller is trying to  promote if such condition is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in the  promotional advertising and literature and the receipt of the prize does  not involve an element of chance. Any procedure where the receipt of  the prize is conditioned upon the purchase of the item which the seller  is trying to promote or upon the payment of money and where the receipt  of that prize involves an element of chance shall be deemed to be a  lottery under Code Section 16-12-20; provided, however, that nothing in  this definition shall be construed to include a lottery operated by the  State of Georgia or the Georgia Lottery Corporation as authorized by  law; provided, further, that any deposit made in connection with an  activity described by subparagraph (b)(22)(B) of Code Section 10-1-393  shall not constitute the payment of money.
      (27.1)  "Representation  regarding kosher food" means any direct or indirect statement, whether  oral or written, including but not limited to an advertisement, sign, or  menu and any letter, word, sign, emblem, insignia, or mark which could  reasonably lead a consumer to believe that a representation is being  made that the final food product sold to the consumer is kosher, kosher  for Passover, or prepared or maintained under rabbinical or other kosher  supervision.
      (28)  "Trade" and  "commerce" mean the advertising, distribution, sale, lease, or offering  for distribution, sale, or lease of any goods, services, or any  property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other  article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate and shall  include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the  people of this state.
* * *