GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-392 - Definitions; when intentional violation occurs
O.C.G.A.    10-1-392   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this part, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator"  means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code  Section 10-1-395 or his or her delegate.
* * *
      (7)  "Consumer acts or practices" means acts or practices intended to encourage consumer transactions.
      (8)  "Consumer  report" means any written or other communication of any information by a  consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's creditworthiness,  credit standing, or credit capacity which is used or intended to be used  or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor  in establishing the consumer's eligibility for:
            (A)  Credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; or
            (B)  Employment consideration.
      (9)  "Consumer  reporting agency" or "agency" means any person which, for monetary  fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in  whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer  credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of  furnishing consumer reports to third parties.
      (10)  "Consumer  transactions" means the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods,  services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family,  or household purposes.
      (11)  "Department" means the Department of Human Services.
      (12)  "Documentary  material" means the original or a copy, whether printed, filmed, or  otherwise preserved or reproduced, by whatever process, including  electronic data storage and retrieval systems, of any book, record,  report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart,  photograph, mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or  record wherever situate.
      (13)  "Examination"  of documentary material means inspection, study, or copying of any such  material and the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment with  respect to any such documentary material.
      (14)  "File"  means, when used in connection with information on any consumer, all of  the information on that consumer recorded or retained by a consumer  reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored.
      (14.1)  "Food"  means articles used for food or drink for human consumption, chewing  gum, and articles used for components of any such article.
      (15)  "Going-out-of-business  sale" means any offer to sell to the public or sale to the public of  goods, wares, or merchandise on the implied or direct representation  that such sale is in anticipation of the termination of a business at  its present location or that the sale is being held other than in the  ordinary course of business and includes, without being limited to, any  sale advertised either specifically or in substance to be a sale because  the person is going out of business, liquidating, selling his or her  entire stock or 50 percent or more of his or her stock, selling out to  the bare walls, selling because the person has lost his or her lease,  selling out his or her interest in the business, or selling
* * *
      (20)  "Obligor"  means a resident of this state who is identified in an order for child  support issued by a court or other tribunal as required to make child  support payments.
      (21)  "Office" means  any place where business is transacted, where any service is supplied by  any person, or where any farm is operated.
      (22)  "Office  supplier" means any person who sells, rents, leases, or ships, or  offers to sell, lease, rent, or ship, goods, services, or property to  any person to be used in the operation of any office or of any farm.
      (23)  "Office  supply transactions" means the sale, lease, rental, or shipment of, or  offer to sell, lease, rent, or ship, goods, services, or property to any  person to be used in the operation of any office or of any farm but  shall not include transactions in which the goods, services, or property  is purchased, leased, or rented by the office or farm for purposes of  reselling them to other persons.
      (24)  "Person"  means a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated  or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity.
      (24.1)  "Presealed  kosher food package" means a food package which bears a kosher symbol  insignia and is sealed by the manufacturer, processor, or wholesaler at  premises other than the premises where the food is to be sold to the  public.
      (25)  "Private child support  collector" means an individual or nongovernmental entity that solicits  and contracts directly with obligees to provide child support collection  services for a fee or other compensation but shall not include  attorneys licensed to practice law in this state unless such attorney is  employed by a private child support collector.
      (26)  "Prize" means a gift, award, or other item intended to be distributed or actually distributed in a promotion.
      (27)  "Promotion"  means any scheme or procedure for the promotion of consumer  transactions whereby one or more prizes are distributed among persons  who are required to be present at the place of business or are required  to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any other  presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to receive the  prize or to determine which, if any, prize they will receive. Promotions  shall not include any procedure where the receipt of the prize is  conditioned upon the purchase of the item which the seller is trying to  promote if such condition is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in the  promotional advertising and literature and the receipt of the prize does  not involve an element of chance. Any procedure where the receipt of  the prize is conditioned upon the purchase of the item which the seller  is trying to promote or upon the payment of money and where the receipt  of that prize involves an element of chance shall be deemed to be a  lottery under Code Section 16-12-20; provided, however, that nothing in  this
* * *