GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393 - (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393   (2010)
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
* * *
                  (iv)    "Nonlocal business" means any business which does not have within the  local area a physical place of business providing the goods or services  which are the subject of the advertisement or listing in question.
                  (v)   "Telecommunications company" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-162.
                  (vi)  "Telecommunications services" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-162.
                  (vii)    "Telecommunications services subscriber" means a person or entity to  whom telecommunications services, either residential or commercial, are  provided;
      (5)  Representing that goods or  services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,  uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has  a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or  she does not have;
      (6)  Representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
      (7)  Representing  that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade  or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of  another;
      (8)  Disparaging goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation;
      (9)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
      (10)  Advertising  goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable  public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of  quantity;
      (11)  Making false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
* * *