GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393 - (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393   (2010)
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
* * *
            (M)  A  list of all winning tickets, tokens, numbers, lots, or other devices  used to determine winners in promotions involving an element of chance  must be prominently posted at the place of business or distributed to  all participants if the seminar, sales presentation, or other  presentation is made at a place other than the place of business. A copy  of such list shall be furnished to each participant who so requests;
            (N)  Any  promotion involving an element of chance which does not conform with  the provisions of this paragraph shall be considered an unlawful lottery  as defined in Code Section 16-12-20. The administrator may seek and  shall receive the assistance of the prosecuting attorneys of this state  in the commencement and prosecution of persons who promote and sponsor  promotions which constitute an unlawful lottery;
            (O)  Any  person who participates in a promotion and does not receive an item  which conforms with what that person, exercising ordinary diligence,  reasonably believed that person should have received based upon the  representations made to that person may bring the private action  provided for in Code Section 10-1-399 and, if that person prevails,  shall be awarded, in addition to any other recovery provided under this  part, a sum which will allow that person to purchase an item at retail  which reasonably conforms to the prize which that person, exercising  ordinary diligence, reasonably believed that person would receive; and
* * *
                  (iii)  "Store  gift card" means a plastic card or other electronic payment device  which is usable at a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants  that share the same name, mark, or logo; is issued in a specified  amount and may or may not be increased in value or reloaded; is  purchased on a prepaid basis by a consumer in exchange for payment; and  is honored upon presentation for goods or services by such single  merchant or affiliated group of merchants that share the same name,  mark, or logo; and
      (34)  For any person,  firm, partnership, business, association, or corporation to willfully  and knowingly accept or use an individual taxpayer identification number  issued by the Internal Revenue Service for fraudulent purposes and in  violation of federal law.
(c)  A seller may  not by contract, agreement, or otherwise limit the operation of this  part notwithstanding any other provision of law.
      (d)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of  the law to the contrary, the names, addresses, telephone numbers, social  security numbers, or any other information which could reasonably serve  to identify any person making a complaint about unfair or deceptive  acts or practices shall be confidential. However, the complaining party  may consent to public release of his or her identity by giving such  consent expressly, affirmatively, and directly to the administrator or  administrator's employees.
      (2)  Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed:
            (A)  To  prevent the administrator from disclosing the complainant's identity if  the administrator believes that disclosure will aid in resolution of  the complaint;
            (B)  To prohibit any valid discovery under the relevant discovery rules; or
* * *