GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393 - (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393   (2010)
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
(b)  By way of illustration only  and without limiting the scope of subsection (a) of this Code section,  the following practices are declared unlawful:
      (1)  Passing off goods or services as those of another;
      (2)  Causing  actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to the source,  sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
      (3)  Causing  actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to affiliation,  connection, or association with or certification by another;
            (4)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (A)  Using deceptive representations or  designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically  declared to be unlawful:
                  (i)  For  any nonlocal business to cause to be listed in any local telephone  directory a local telephone number for the business if calls to the  local telephone number are routinely forwarded or otherwise transferred  to the nonlocal business location that is outside the calling area  covered by such local telephone directory or to a toll-free number which  does not have a local address and the listing fails to state clearly  the principal place of business of the nonlocal business;
* * *
      (5)  Representing that goods or  services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,  uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has  a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or  she does not have;
      (6)  Representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
      (7)  Representing  that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade  or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of  another;
      (8)  Disparaging goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation;
      (9)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
      (10)  Advertising  goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable  public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of  quantity;
      (11)  Making false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
      (12)  Failing to comply with the provisions of Code Section 10-1-393.2 concerning health spas;
      (13)  Failure to comply with the following provisions concerning career consulting firms:
            (A)  A  written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire  agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be  furnished to the consumer at the time of its execution which shows the  date of the transaction and the name and address of the career  consulting firm;
            (B)  The contract or  an attachment thereto shall contain a statement in boldface type which  complies substantially with the following:
* * *
            (B)  The  promotion must be an advertising and promotional undertaking, in good  faith, solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, services, or  property, real or personal, of the sponsor. The notice shall contain the  name and address of the promoter and of the sponsor, as applicable. The  promoter and the sponsor may be held liable for any failure to comply  with the provisions of this paragraph;
            (C)  A  promotion shall be a violation of this paragraph if a person is  required to pay any money including, but not limited to, payments for  service fees, mailing fees, or handling fees payable to the sponsor or  seller or furnish any consideration for the prize, other than the  consideration of traveling to the place of business or to the  presentation or of allowing the presentation to be made in the  participant's home, in order to receive any prize; provided, however,  that the payment of any deposit made in connection with an activity  described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (22) of this subsection shall  not constitute a requirement to pay any money under this subparagraph;
            (D)  Each  notice must state the verifiable retail value of each prize which the  participant has a chance of receiving. Each notice must state the odds  of the participant's receiving each prize if there is an element of  chance involved. The odds must be clearly identified as "odds." Odds  must be stated as the total number of that particular prize which will  be given and of the total number of notices. The total number of
* * *
                  (iii)  "Store  gift card" means a plastic card or other electronic payment device  which is usable at a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants  that share the same name, mark, or logo; is issued in a specified  amount and may or may not be increased in value or reloaded; is  purchased on a prepaid basis by a consumer in exchange for payment; and  is honored upon presentation for goods or services by such single  merchant or affiliated group of merchants that share the same name,  mark, or logo; and
      (34)  For any person,  firm, partnership, business, association, or corporation to willfully  and knowingly accept or use an individual taxpayer identification number  issued by the Internal Revenue Service for fraudulent purposes and in  violation of federal law.
(c)  A seller may  not by contract, agreement, or otherwise limit the operation of this  part notwithstanding any other provision of law.
      (d)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of  the law to the contrary, the names, addresses, telephone numbers, social  security numbers, or any other information which could reasonably serve  to identify any person making a complaint about unfair or deceptive  acts or practices shall be confidential. However, the complaining party  may consent to public release of his or her identity by giving such  consent expressly, affirmatively, and directly to the administrator or  administrator's employees.
      (2)  Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed:
            (A)  To  prevent the administrator from disclosing the complainant's identity if  the administrator believes that disclosure will aid in resolution of  the complaint;
            (B)  To prohibit any valid discovery under the relevant discovery rules; or
* * *