GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
10-1-393.    (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
* * *
                  (v)  Sales  by a pawnbroker or loan company which is selling or offering for sale  unredeemed pledges of chattels as provided by law; or
                  (vi)  Sales of automobiles by an auctioneer licensed under the laws of the State of Georgia;
      (25)  The  issuance of a check or draft by a lender in connection with a real  estate transaction in violation of Code Section 44-14-13;
      (26)  With respect to any individual or facility providing personal care services:
            (A)  Any  person or entity not duly licensed or registered as a personal care  home formally or informally offering, advertising to, or soliciting the  public for residents or referrals;
            (B)  Any  personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section  31-7-12, offering, advertising, or soliciting the public to provide  services:
                  (i)  Which are outside the scope of personal care services; and
                  (ii)  For which it has not been specifically authorized.
            Nothing  in this subparagraph prohibits advertising by a personal care home for  services authorized by the Department of Community Health under a waiver  or variance pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 31-2-9;
            (C)  For  purposes of this paragraph, "personal care" means protective care and  watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but  who does not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires  chronic or convalescent care including medical and nursing services.
* * *
      (27)  Mailing  any notice, notification, or similar statement to any consumer  regarding winning or receiving any prize in a promotion, and the  envelope or other enclosure for the notice fails to conspicuously  identify on its face that the contents of the envelope or other  enclosure is a commercial solicitation and, if there is an element of  chance in winning a prize, the odds of winning as "odds";
      (28)  Any  violation of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of  Driver Services pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-83  which relates to the consumer transactions and business practices of DUI  Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs, except that the Department  of Driver Services shall retain primary jurisdiction over such  complaints;
      (29)  With respect to any consumer reporting agency:
            (A)  Any  person who knowingly and willfully obtains information relative to a  consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor;
            (B)  Any  officer or employee of a consumer reporting agency who knowingly and  willfully provides information concerning an individual from the  agency's files to a person not authorized to receive that information  shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and
* * *