GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
10-1-393.    (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
* * *
                  (vii)    "Telecommunications services subscriber" means a person or entity to  whom telecommunications services, either residential or commercial, are  provided;
      (5)  Representing that goods or  services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,  uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has  a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or  she does not have;
      (6)  Representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
      (7)  Representing  that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade  or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of  another;
      (8)  Disparaging goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation;
      (9)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
      (10)  Advertising  goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable  public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of  quantity;
      (11)  Making false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
      (12)  Failing to comply with the provisions of Code Section 10-1-393.2 concerning health spas;
      (13)  Failure to comply with the following provisions concerning career consulting firms:
            (A)  A  written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire  agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be  furnished to the consumer at the time of its execution which shows the  date of the transaction and the name and address of the career  consulting firm;
            (B)  The contract or  an attachment thereto shall contain a statement in boldface type which  complies substantially with the following:
* * *
or  mislead the participant regarding the participant's chance of receiving  the prize. The verifiable retail value and odds for each prize must be  stated in conjunction and in immediate proximity with each listing of  the prize in each place where it appears on the written notice and must  be listed in the same size type and same boldness as the prize. Odds and  verifiable retail values may not be listed in any manner which requires  the participant to refer from one place in the written notice to  another place in the written notice to determine the odds and verifiable  retail value of the particular prize. Verifiable retail values shall be  stated in Arabic numerals;
            (E)  Upon  arriving at the place of business or upon allowing the sponsor to enter  the participant's home, the participant must be immediately informed  which, if any, prize the participant will receive prior to any seminar,  sales presentation, or other presentation; and the prize, or any  voucher, certificate, or other evidence of obligation in lieu of the  prize, must be given to the participant at the time the participant is  so informed;
            (F)  No participant shall  be required or invited to view, hear, or attend any sales presentation,  by whatever name denominated, unless such requirement or invitation has  been conspicuously disclosed to the participant in the written notice  in at least ten-point boldface type;
* * *