GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
10-1-393.    (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
* * *
      (8)  Disparaging goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation;
      (9)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
      (10)  Advertising  goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable  public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of  quantity;
      (11)  Making false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
      (12)  Failing to comply with the provisions of Code Section 10-1-393.2 concerning health spas;
      (13)  Failure to comply with the following provisions concerning career consulting firms:
            (A)  A  written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire  agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be  furnished to the consumer at the time of its execution which shows the  date of the transaction and the name and address of the career  consulting firm;
            (B)  The contract or  an attachment thereto shall contain a statement in boldface type which  complies substantially with the following:
                        "The  provisions of this agreement have been fully explained to me and I  understand that the services to be provided under this agreement by the  seller do not include actual job placement."
The statement shall be signed by both the consumer and the authorized representative of the seller;
* * *
      (15)  Any  violation of 49 U.S.C. Sections 32702 through 32704 and any violation  of regulations prescribed under 49 U.S.C. Section 32705. Notwithstanding  anything in this part to the contrary, all such actions in violation of  such federal statutes or regulations shall be consumer transactions and  consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce;
      (16)  Failure to comply with the following provisions concerning promotions:
            (A)  For purposes of this paragraph, the term:
                  (i)  "Conspicuously,"  when referring to type size, means either a larger or bolder type than  the adjacent and surrounding material.
                  (ii)  "In  conjunction with and in immediate proximity to," when referring to a  listing of verifiable retail value and odds for each prize, means that  such value and odds must be adjacent to that particular prize with no  other printed or pictorial matter between the value and odds and that  listed prize.
                  (iii)  "Notice" means  a communication of the disclosures required by this paragraph to be  given to a consumer that has been selected, or has purportedly been  selected, to participate in a promotion. If the original notice is in  writing, it shall include all of the disclosures required by this  paragraph. If the original notice is oral, it shall include all of the  disclosures required by this paragraph and shall be followed by a  written notice to the consumer of the same disclosures. In all cases,  written notice shall be received by the consumer before any agreement
* * *
            (P)  In  addition to any other remedy provided under this part, where a contract  is entered into while participating in a promotion which does not  conform with this paragraph, the contract shall be voidable by the  participant for ten business days following the date of the  participant's receipt of the prize. In order to void the contract, the  participant must notify the sponsor in writing within ten business days  following the participant's receipt of the prize;
      (17)  Failure  to furnish to the buyer of any campground membership or marine  membership at the time of purchase a notice to the buyer allowing the  buyer seven days to cancel the purchase. The notice shall be on a  separate sheet of paper with no other written or pictorial material, in  at least ten-point boldface type, double spaced, and shall read as  follows:
"Notice to the Buyer
                  Please read this form completely and carefully. It contains valuable cancellation rights.
                  The  buyer or buyers may cancel this transaction at any time prior to 5:00  P.M. of the seventh day following receipt of this notice.
                  This cancellation right cannot be waived in any manner by the buyer or buyers.
                  Any money paid by the buyer or buyers must be returned by the seller within 30 days of cancellation.
                  To  cancel, sign this form, and mail by certified mail or statutory  overnight delivery, return receipt requested, by 5:00 P.M. of the  seventh day following the transaction. Be sure to keep a photocopy of  the signed form and your post office receipt.
            Seller's  Name
* * *
      (18)  Failure  of the seller of a campground membership or marine membership to fill  in the seller's name and the address to which cancellation notices  should be mailed on the form specified in paragraph (17) of this  subsection;
      (19)  Failure of the seller  of a campground membership or marine membership to cancel according to  the terms specified in the form described in paragraph (17) of this  subsection;
            (20)(A)  Representing that moneys  provided to or on behalf of a debtor, as defined in Code Section  44-14-162.1 in connection with property used as a dwelling place by said  debtor, are a loan if in fact they are used to purchase said property  and any such misrepresentation upon which is based the execution of a  quitclaim deed or warranty deed by that debtor shall authorize that  debtor to bring an action to reform such deed into a deed to secure debt  in addition to any other right such debtor may have to cancel the deed  pursuant to Code Section 23-2-2, 23-2-60, or any other applicable  provision of law.
            (B)  Advertising to  assist debtors whose loan for property the debtors use as a dwelling  place is in default with intent not to assist them as advertised or  making false or misleading representations to such a debtor about  assisting the debtor in connection with said property.
* * *