GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393 - (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393   (2010)
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
* * *
      The  provisions of this paragraph shall not apply where the party making the  representations is in compliance with paragraph (16) of this  subsection;
      (23)  Except in relation to  an activity which is in compliance with paragraph (16) or (22) of this  subsection, stating, in writing or by telephone, that a person has won,  is the winner of, or will win or receive anything of value, unless the  person will receive the prize without obligation;
            (24)(A)  Conducting a going-out-of-business sale for more than 90 days.
            (B)  After  the 90 day time limit in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph has  expired, continuing to do business in any manner contrary to any  representations which were made regarding the nature of the  going-out-of-business sale.
            (C)  The prohibitions of this paragraph shall not extend to any of the following:
                  (i)  Sales  for the estate of a decedent by the personal representative or the  personal representative's agent, according to law or by the provisions  of the will;
                  (ii)  Sales of  property conveyed by security deed, deed of trust, mortgage, or judgment  or ordered to be sold according to the deed, mortgage, judgment, or  order;
                  (iii)  Sales of all  agricultural produce and livestock arising from the labor of the seller  or other labor under the seller's control on or belonging to the  seller's real or personal estate and not purchased or sold for  speculation;
                  (iv)  All sales under legal process;
                  (v)  Sales  by a pawnbroker or loan company which is selling or offering for sale  unredeemed pledges of chattels as provided by law; or
                  (vi)  Sales of automobiles by an auctioneer licensed under the laws of the State of Georgia;
      (25)  The  issuance of a check or draft by a lender in connection with a real  estate transaction in violation of Code Section 44-14-13;
      (26)  With respect to any individual or facility providing personal care services:
            (A)  Any  person or entity not duly licensed or registered as a personal care  home formally or informally offering, advertising to, or soliciting the  public for residents or referrals;
            (B)  Any  personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section  31-7-12, offering, advertising, or soliciting the public to provide  services:
                  (i)  Which are outside the scope of personal care services; and
                  (ii)  For which it has not been specifically authorized.
            Nothing  in this subparagraph prohibits advertising by a personal care home for  services authorized by the Department of Community Health under a waiver  or variance pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 31-2-9;
            (C)  For  purposes of this paragraph, "personal care" means protective care and  watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but  who does not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires  chronic or convalescent care including medical and nursing services.
* * *