GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393 - (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393   (2010)
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
(b)  By way of illustration only  and without limiting the scope of subsection (a) of this Code section,  the following practices are declared unlawful:
      (1)  Passing off goods or services as those of another;
      (2)  Causing  actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to the source,  sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
      (3)  Causing  actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to affiliation,  connection, or association with or certification by another;
            (4)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (A)  Using deceptive representations or  designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically  declared to be unlawful:
                  (i)  For  any nonlocal business to cause to be listed in any local telephone  directory a local telephone number for the business if calls to the  local telephone number are routinely forwarded or otherwise transferred  to the nonlocal business location that is outside the calling area  covered by such local telephone directory or to a toll-free number which  does not have a local address and the listing fails to state clearly  the principal place of business of the nonlocal business;
* * *
      (28)  Any  violation of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of  Driver Services pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-83  which relates to the consumer transactions and business practices of DUI  Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs, except that the Department  of Driver Services shall retain primary jurisdiction over such  complaints;
      (29)  With respect to any consumer reporting agency:
            (A)  Any  person who knowingly and willfully obtains information relative to a  consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor;
            (B)  Any  officer or employee of a consumer reporting agency who knowingly and  willfully provides information concerning an individual from the  agency's files to a person not authorized to receive that information  shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and
            (C)  Each  consumer reporting agency which compiles and maintains files on  consumers on a nation-wide basis shall furnish to any consumer who has  provided appropriate verification of his or her identity two complete  consumer reports per calendar year, upon request and without charge;
      (29.1)  With respect to any credit card issuer:
            (A)  A  credit card issuer who mails an unsolicited offer or solicitation to  apply for a credit card and who receives by mail a completed application  in response to the solicitation which lists an address that is not  substantially the same as the address on the solicitation may not issue a  credit card based on that application until steps have been taken to  verify the applicant's valid address to the same extent required by  regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (l) of 31 U.S.C. Section  5318. Any person who violates this paragraph commits an unlawful  practice within the meaning of this Code section; and
            (B)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, a credit card issuer, upon  receiving an application, may issue a credit card to a consumer or  commercial customer with whom it already has a business relationship  provided the address to which the card is mailed is a valid address  based upon information in the records of the credit card issuer or its  affiliates;
      (30)  With respect to any individual or facility providing home health services:
* * *