GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393 - (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393   (2010)
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
* * *
      (2)  Causing  actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to the source,  sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
      (3)  Causing  actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to affiliation,  connection, or association with or certification by another;
            (4)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (A)  Using deceptive representations or  designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically  declared to be unlawful:
                  (i)  For  any nonlocal business to cause to be listed in any local telephone  directory a local telephone number for the business if calls to the  local telephone number are routinely forwarded or otherwise transferred  to the nonlocal business location that is outside the calling area  covered by such local telephone directory or to a toll-free number which  does not have a local address and the listing fails to state clearly  the principal place of business of the nonlocal business;
                  (ii)  For  any person operating a business to cause to be listed in any local  telephone directory a toll-free number for the business if the listing  fails to state clearly the principal place of business of such business;  or
                  (iii)  For any person to use an  assumed or fictitious name in the conduct of such person's business, if  the use of such name could reasonably be construed to be a  misrepresentation of the geographic origin or location of such person's  business.
* * *
            (A)  Such card or other  purchasing mechanism or device does not contain a notice expressly and  prominently providing in boldface type that such discounts are not  insurance; or
            (B)  Such discounts or  access to such discounts are not specifically authorized under a  separate contract with a provider of health care goods or services to  which such discounts are purported to be applicable;
            (33)(A)  For  any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation to issue a  gift certificate, store gift card, or general use gift card without:
                  (i)  Including  the terms of the gift certificate, store gift card, or general use gift  card in the packaging which accompanies the certificate or card at the  time of purchase, as well as making such terms available upon request;  and
                  (ii)  Conspicuously printing  the expiration date, if applicable, on the certificate or card and  conspicuously printing the amount of any dormancy or nonuse fees on:
                        (I)  The certificate or card; or
                        (II)  A sticker affixed to the certificate or card.
                        A  gift certificate, store gift card, or general use gift card shall be  valid in accordance with its terms in exchange for merchandise or  services.
            (B)  As used in this paragraph, the term:
* * *
                  (iii)  "Store  gift card" means a plastic card or other electronic payment device  which is usable at a single merchant or an affiliated group of merchants  that share the same name, mark, or logo; is issued in a specified  amount and may or may not be increased in value or reloaded; is  purchased on a prepaid basis by a consumer in exchange for payment; and  is honored upon presentation for goods or services by such single  merchant or affiliated group of merchants that share the same name,  mark, or logo; and
      (34)  For any person,  firm, partnership, business, association, or corporation to willfully  and knowingly accept or use an individual taxpayer identification number  issued by the Internal Revenue Service for fraudulent purposes and in  violation of federal law.
(c)  A seller may  not by contract, agreement, or otherwise limit the operation of this  part notwithstanding any other provision of law.
      (d)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of  the law to the contrary, the names, addresses, telephone numbers, social  security numbers, or any other information which could reasonably serve  to identify any person making a complaint about unfair or deceptive  acts or practices shall be confidential. However, the complaining party  may consent to public release of his or her identity by giving such  consent expressly, affirmatively, and directly to the administrator or  administrator's employees.
      (2)  Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed:
* * *