GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
10-1-393.    (For effective date, see note.) Unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful; examples
      (a)  Unfair  or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions  and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared  unlawful.
* * *
      (2)  Causing  actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to the source,  sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
      (3)  Causing  actual confusion or actual misunderstanding as to affiliation,  connection, or association with or certification by another;
            (4)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (A)  Using deceptive representations or  designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.  Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically  declared to be unlawful:
                  (i)  For  any nonlocal business to cause to be listed in any local telephone  directory a local telephone number for the business if calls to the  local telephone number are routinely forwarded or otherwise transferred  to the nonlocal business location that is outside the calling area  covered by such local telephone directory or to a toll-free number which  does not have a local address and the listing fails to state clearly  the principal place of business of the nonlocal business;
                  (ii)  For  any person operating a business to cause to be listed in any local  telephone directory a toll-free number for the business if the listing  fails to state clearly the principal place of business of such business;  or
                  (iii)  For any person to use an  assumed or fictitious name in the conduct of such person's business, if  the use of such name could reasonably be construed to be a  misrepresentation of the geographic origin or location of such person's  business.
* * *
                  (iv)    "Nonlocal business" means any business which does not have within the  local area a physical place of business providing the goods or services  which are the subject of the advertisement or listing in question.
                  (v)   "Telecommunications company" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-162.
                  (vi)  "Telecommunications services" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-162.
                  (vii)    "Telecommunications services subscriber" means a person or entity to  whom telecommunications services, either residential or commercial, are  provided;
      (5)  Representing that goods or  services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,  uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has  a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or  she does not have;
      (6)  Representing that goods are original or new if they are deteriorated, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
      (7)  Representing  that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade  or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of  another;
      (8)  Disparaging goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation;
      (9)  Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
      (10)  Advertising  goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable  public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of  quantity;
      (11)  Making false or misleading statements concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
      (12)  Failing to comply with the provisions of Code Section 10-1-393.2 concerning health spas;
      (13)  Failure to comply with the following provisions concerning career consulting firms:
            (A)  A  written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire  agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be  furnished to the consumer at the time of its execution which shows the  date of the transaction and the name and address of the career  consulting firm;
            (B)  The contract or  an attachment thereto shall contain a statement in boldface type which  complies substantially with the following:
* * *