GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393.2 - Requirements for health spas
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393.2   (2010)
      (a)  Health spas shall comply with the provisions of this Code section.
(b)  A  written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire  agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be  furnished to the consumer at the time of its execut
* * *
(g)  Every  contract for health spa services shall contain a clause providing that  if the member becomes totally and permanently disabled during the  membership term, he may cancel his contract and that the health spa is  entitled to a reasonable predetermined fee in such event in addition to  an amount equal to the value of services made available for use. This  amount shall be computed by dividing the total cost of the membership by  the total number of months under the membership and multiplying the  result by the number of months expired under the membership term. The  health spa shall have the right to require and verify reasonable  evidence of total and permanent disability. For purposes of this  subsection, "total and permanent disability" means a condition which has  existed or will exist for more than 45 days and which will prevent the  member from using the facility to the same extent as the member used it  before commencement of the condition.
(h)  The  health spa contract shall state that if a consumer has a history of  heart disease, he should consult a physician before joining a spa.
(i)  Every health spa contract shall comply with either paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of this subsection:
      (1)  (A)  The written contract used shall contain the following clause:  "Under this contract, no further payments shall be due to anyone,  including any purchaser of any note associated with or contained in this  contract, in the event the health spa at which the contract is entered  into ceases operation and fails to offer an alternate location,  substantially similar, within ten miles."
            (B)  All payments due under the contract must be in equal monthly installments spread over the entire term of the contract.
            (C)  There  can be no payments of any type, including, but not limited to, down  payments, enrollment fees, membership fees, or any other direct payment  to the health spa, other than the equal monthly installment payments.
            (D)  There  can be no complimentary, compensatory, or other extensions of the term  incident to the term of the contract, including but not limited to a  promise of lifetime renewal for a minimal annual fee, provided that an  agreement of both parties to extend the term of the contract to  compensate for time during which the member could not fully utilize the  spa due to a temporary physical or medical condition arising after the  member joined shall not be considered to bring the spa into  noncompliance under this paragraph; or
      (2)  (A)  The written contract used shall contain the following clause:  "Under this contract, no further payments shall be due to anyone,  including any purchaser of any note associated with or contained in this  contract, in the event the health spa at which the contract is entered  into ceases operation and fails to offer an alternate location,  substantially similar, within ten miles."
            (B)  The  written contract shall contain the following statement in boldface type  which is larger and bolder than any other type which is in the contract  and in at least 14 point boldface, which statement must be separately  signed by the consumer:
"NOTICE
                  State  law requires that we inform you that should you (the buyer) choose to  pay for any part of this agreement in advance, be aware that you are  paying for future services and may be risking loss of your money in the  event this health spa ceases to conduct business. Health spas do not  post a bond, and there may be no other protections provided to you  should you choose to pay in advance."
(j)  An alternate location for a health spa shall not be considered substantially similar if:
      (1)  The  original facility was limited to use by members of one sex and the  alternate facility is used by members of both sexes;
      (2)  The  original facility was for use by members of both sexes and the  alternate facility's use is limited to members of one sex; or
      (3)  The  size, facilities, equipment, or services available to the member at the  alternate location are not substantially equal to or do not exceed the  size, facilities, equipment, or services available to the member at the  health spa location at which the contract was entered into.
(k)  Every  contract for health spa services shall contain a clause providing that  if the member dies during the membership term or any renewal term, his  or her estate may cancel the contract and that the health spa is  entitled to a reasonable predetermined fee in such event in addition to  an amount computed by dividing the total cost of the membership by the  total number of months under the membership and multiplying the result  by the number of months expired under the membership term. The contract  may require the member's estate seeking relief under this subsection to  provide reasonable proof of death.
(l)  (1)  A health spa shall not enter or offer to enter into a health spa  agreement with a consumer unless the health spa is fully operational and  available for use.
      (2)  For purposes of  this subsection, "fully operational and available for use" means that  all of the facilities, equipment, or services which are promised at the  time of entering into the membership contract are operational and  available for use at that time. Nothing contained in this subsection  shall be construed to prohibit a health spa from selling a membership  for existing services and facilities at a location under construction  which can be converted at a later date to a membership for additional  services and facilities, provided that:
            (A)  The additional services and facilities are fully operational and available for use at the time of the conversion;
            (B)  Additional  consideration, other than just a nominal consideration, is required  from the consumer under the terms of the conversion; and
            (C)  The  member has until seven days following the date the additional  consideration or a part of the additional consideration becomes due and  owing to cancel the remainder of the contract and receive a refund  computed by dividing the total cost of the membership by the total  number of months under the membership and multiplying the result by the  number of months remaining under the membership term.
* * *