GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393.2 - Requirements for health spas
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393.2   (2010)
      (a)  Health spas shall comply with the provisions of this Code section.
(b)  A  written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire  agreement between the parties, a fully completed copy of which shall be  furnished to the consumer at the time of its execut
* * *
            (H)  The  member shall have until seven business days following the date upon  which the health spa becomes fully operational and available for use to  cancel the contract and receive a full refund of any payments and the  cancellation of any evidence of indebtedness, provided that the member  shall be liable for the fair market value of any services actually  received, which in no event shall exceed $50.00. The preparation of any  documents shall not be construed to be services; provided, however, that  all documents prepared which are merely ancillary to services which are  actually rendered shall not prevent the health spa from charging for  such services actually rendered up to the limits specified in this  subparagraph.
(m)  All moneys due the  consumer under contracts canceled for the reasons contained in this Code  section shall be refunded within 30 days of receipt of such notice of  cancellation. The notice must be accompanied by the contract forms,  membership cards, and any and all other documents and evidence of  membership previously delivered to the buyer, except in the case of a  deceased member. In the event a consumer fails to provide with the  cancellation notice all contract forms, membership cards, and any and  all other documents and evidence of membership previously delivered, the  health spa shall either cancel the contract or provide written notice  by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the consumer that  such documents must be provided within 30 days in order for the  cancellation to be effective. In the event that the consumer provides  the documents within 30 days, the contract shall be canceled as of the  date on which the cancellation notice was delivered; provided, however,  that should the consumer continue to use the facilities or services  during the 30 day period, the cancellation shall be effective on the  first business day following the last day on which the consumer uses the  facility or services.
(n)  Any contract  which does not comply with this Code section shall be void and  unenforceable; no purchaser of any note associated with or contained in  any health spa contract shall make any attempt to collect on the note or  to report the buyer as delinquent to any consumer reporting or consumer  credit reporting agency if there has been any violation by the health  spa of subsections (b) through (m) or of subsection (o) of this Code  section. Any attempt by any purchaser or by any agent of any purchaser  to collect on the note or to report the buyer as delinquent as described  in this subsection shall be considered an unfair and deceptive act or  practice as provided in Code Section 10-1-393.
(o)  After  November 15, 1989, no health spa contract shall be valid or enforceable  unless the health spa operator has on file a statement signed by the  administrator or his designee certifying that a copy of the contract is  on file with the administrator and is in compliance with this part.  Health spas may begin submitting a copy of their contract for approval  by the administrator on July 1, 1989, and shall submit all contract  changes thereafter for approval prior to entering or offering to enter  into that contract with a consumer. In addition to any action which may  be taken by the administrator under this part, and in addition to any  recovery of a consumer in the private action provided for under this  part, any consumer who has entered into a contract which has not been  approved by the administrator prior to the date of the contract shall be  entitled to recover as an additional penalty an amount equal to any  amount paid plus any amount claimed owing on the contract.
(p)  In  addition to any other penalties provided for in this part, any person  who operates or aids or assists in the operation of a health spa in  violation of any of the provisions of subsection (i) or (o) of this Code  section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Each day of operation of a  health spa in violation of subsection (i) or (o) shall be considered a  separate and distinct violation. In addition to any other penalties  provided in this part, any person who violates subsection (l) of this  Code section shall be guilty of a felony. Each sale of a membership in  violation of subsection (l) of this Code section shall be considered a  separate and distinct violation. Each failure to place properly all of  the funds generated from a particular membership agreement into a  properly approved and established trust account shall be considered a  separate and distinct violation.