GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393.5 - Prohibited telemarketing, Internet activities, or home repair
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393.5   (2010)
      (a)  For  purposes of this Code section, the term "telemarketing" shall have the  same meaning which it has under 16 Code of Federal Regulations Part 310,  the Telemarketing Sales Rule of the Federal Trade Commission, except  that the term "telemarketing" shall also include those calls made in  intrastate as well as interstate commerce.
(b)  Without  otherwise limiting the definition of unfair and deceptive acts or  practices under this part, it shall be unlawful for any person who is  engaged in telemarketing, any person who is engaged in any activity  involving or using a computer or computer network, or any person who is  engaged in home repair work or home improvement work to:
      (1)  Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud a person, organization, or entity;
      (2)  Engage  in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would  operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person, organization, or entity; or
      (3)  Commit any offense involving theft under Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9.
(c)  In  addition to any civil penalties under this part, any person who  intentionally violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall be  subject to a criminal penalty under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of  Code Section 16-8-12. In addition thereto, if the violator is a  corporation, each of its officers and directors may be subjected to a  like penalty; if the violator is a sole proprietorship, the owner  thereof may be subjected to a like penalty; and, if the violator is a  partnership, each of the partners may be subjected to a like penalty,  provided that no person shall be subjected to a like penalty if the  person did not have prior actual knowledge of the acts violating  subsection (b) of this Code section.
(d)  Any  person who intentionally targets an elder or disabled person, as  defined in Article 31 of this chapter, in a violation of subsection (b)  of this Code section shall be subject to an additional civil penalty, as  provided in Code Section 10-1-851.
(e)  Persons  employed full time or part time for the purpose of conducting  potentially criminal investigations under this article shall be  certified peace officers and shall have all the powers of a certified  peace officer of this state when engaged in the enforcement of this  article, including but not limited to the power to obtain, serve, and  execute search warrants. Such Georgia certified peace officers shall be  subject to the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the "Georgia Peace  Officer Standards and Training Act," and are specifically required to  complete the training required for peace officers by that chapter. Such  certified peace officers shall be authorized, upon completion of the  required training, with the written approval of the administrator, and  notwithstanding Code Sections 16-11-126 and 16-11-129, to carry firearms  of a standard police issue when engaged in detecting, investigating, or  preventing crimes under this article.
(f)  The  administrator shall be authorized to promulgate procedural rules  relating to his or her enforcement duties under this Code section.