GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-393.8 - Protection from disclosure of an individual's social security number
O.C.G.A.    10-1-393.8   (2010)
      (a)  Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a person, firm, or corporation shall not:
      (1)  Publicly  post or publicly display in any manner an individual's social security  number. As used in this Code section, "publicly post" or "publicly  display" means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available  to the general public;
      (2)  Require an  individual to transmit his or her social security number over the  Internet, unless the connection is secure or the social security number  is encrypted; or
      (3)  Require an  individual to use his or her social security number to access an  Internet website, unless a password or unique personal identification  number or other authentication device is also required to access the  Internet website.
(b)  This Code section shall not apply to:
      (1)  The collection, release, or use of an individual's social security number as required by state or federal law;
      (2)  The  inclusion of an individual's social security number in an application,  form, or document sent by mail, electronically transmitted, or  transmitted by facsimile:
            (A)  As part of an application or enrollment process;
            (B)  To establish, amend, or terminate an account, contract, or policy; or
            (C)  To confirm the accuracy of the individual's social security number;
      (3)  The use of an individual's social security number for internal verification or administrative purposes; or
      (4)  An  interactive computer service provider's or a telecommunications  provider's transmission or routing of, or intermediate temporary storage  or caching of, an individual's social security number.
(c)  This  Code section shall not impose a duty on an interactive computer service  provider or a telecommunications provider actively to monitor its  service or to affirmatively seek evidence of the transmission of social  security numbers on its service.
(d)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of this Code section, the clerks of superior court of  this state and the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority  shall be held harmless for filing, publicly posting, or publicly  displaying any document containing an individual's social security  number that the clerk is otherwise required by law to file, publicly  post, or publicly display for public inspection.