GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-397 - (For effective date, see note.) Authority of administrator  to issue cease and desist order or impose civil penalty; judicial  relief; receivers
O.C.G.A.    10-1-397   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Call" means any communication, message, signal, or transmission.
      (2)  "Telecommunications company" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-162.
      (3)  "Telecommunications services" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-162.
(b)  Whenever  it may appear to the administrator that any person is using, has used,  or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by this part or  by regulations made under Code Section 10-1-394 to be unlawful and that  proceedings would be in the public interest, whether or not any person  has actually been misled, the administrator may:
      (1)  Subject  to notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with Code Section  10-1-398, unless the right to notice is waived by the person against  whom the sanction is imposed, take any or all of the following actions:
            (A)  Issue a cease and desist order prohibiting any unfair or deceptive act or practice against any person; or
            (B)  Issue  an order against a person who willfully violates this part, imposing a  civil penalty of up to a maximum of $2,000.00 per violation; or
      (2)  Without  regard as to whether the administrator has issued any orders under this  Code section, upon a showing by the administrator in any superior court  of competent jurisdiction that a person has violated or is about to  violate this part, a rule promulgated under this part, or an order of  the administrator, the court may enter or grant any or all of the  following relief:
            (A)  A temporary restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction;
            (B)  A civil penalty of up to a maximum of $5,000.00 per violation of this part;
            (C)  A declaratory judgment;
            (D)  Restitution to any person or persons adversely affected by a defendant's actions in violation of this part;
            (E)  The appointment of a receiver, auditor, or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets; or
            (F)  Other relief as the court deems just and equitable.
(c)  Unless  the administrator determines that a person subject to this part designs  quickly to depart from this state or to remove his or her property  therefrom or to conceal himself or herself or his or her property  therein or that there is immediate danger of harm to citizens of this  state or of another state, the administrator shall, unless he or she  seeks a temporary restraining order to redress or prevent an injury  resulting from a violation of paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code  Section 10-1-393, before initiating any proceedings as provided in this  Code section, give notice in writing that such proceedings are  contemplated and allow such person a reasonable opportunity to appear  before the
* * *