GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-399 - Civil or equitable remedies by individuals
O.C.G.A.    10-1-399   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of  Chapter 5B of this title, as a result of consumer acts or practices in  violation of this part, as a result of office supply transactions in  violation of this part or whose business or property has been injured or  damaged as a result of such violations may bring an action  individually, but not in a representative capacity, against the person  or persons engaged in such violations under the rules of civil procedure  to seek equitable injunctive relief and to recover his general and  exemplary damages sustained as a consequence thereof in any court having  jurisdiction over the defendant; provided, however, exemplary damages  shall be awarded only in cases of intentional violation. Notwithstanding  any other provisions of law, a debtor seeking equitable relief to  redress an injury resulting from a violation of paragraph (20) of  subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, upon facts alleged showing a  likelihood of success on the merits, may not, within the discretion of  the court, be required to make a tender. Nothing in this subsection or  paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393 shall be  construed to interfere with the obligation of the debtor to a lender who  is not in violation of paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section  10-1-393. A claim under this Code section may also be asserted as a  defense, setoff, cross-claim, or counterclaim or third-party claim  against such person.
(b)  At least 30 days  prior to the filing of any such action, a written demand for relief,  identifying the claimant and reasonably describing the unfair or  deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered, shall be  delivered to any prospective respondent. Any person receiving such a  demand for relief who, within 30 days of the delivering of the demand  for relief, makes a written tender of settlement which is rejected by  the claimant may, in any subsequent action, file the written tender and  an affidavit concerning this rejection and thereby limit any recovery to  the relief tendered if the court finds that the relief tendered was  reasonable in relation to the injury actually suffered by the  petitioner. The demand requirements of this subsection shall not apply  if the prospective respondent does not maintain a place of business or  does not keep assets within the state. The 30 day requirement of this  subsection shall not apply to a debtor seeking a temporary restraining  order to redress or prevent an injury resulting from a violation of  paragraph (20) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, provided that  said debtor gives, or attempts to give the written demand required by  this subsection at least 24 hours in advance of the time set for the  hearing of the application for the temporary restraining order. Such  respondent may otherwise employ the provisions of this Code section by  making a written offer of relief and paying the rejected tender into  court as soon as practicable after receiving notice of an action  commenced under this Code section. All written tenders of settlement  such as described in this subsection shall be presumed to be offered  without prejudice in compromise of a disputed matter.
(c)  Subject to subsection (b) of this Code section, a court shall award three times actual damages for an intentional violation.
(d)  If  the court finds in any action that there has been a violation of this  part, the person injured by such violation shall, in addition to other  relief provided for in this Code section and irrespective of the amount  in controversy, be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses of  litigation incurred in connection with said action; provided, however,  the court shall deny a recovery of attorneys' fees and expenses of  litigation which are incurred after the rejection of a reasonable  written offer of settlement made within 30 days of the mailing or  delivery of the written demand for relief required by this Code section;  provided, further, that, if the court finds the action continued past  the rejection of such reasonable written offer of settlement in bad  faith or for the purposes of harassment, the court shall award  attorneys' fees and expenses of litigation to the adverse party. Any  award of attorneys' fees and expenses of litigation shall become a part  of the judgment and subject to execution as the laws of Georgia allow.
(e)  Any  manufacturer or supplier of merchandise whose act or omission, whether  negligent or not, is the basis for action under this part shall be  liable for the damages assessed against or suffered by retailers charged  under this part. A claim of such liability may be asserted by  cross-claim, third-party complaint, or by separate action.
(f)  It shall not be a defense in any action under this part that others were, are, or will be engaged in like practices.
(g)  In  any action brought under this Code section the administrator shall be  served by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery  with a copy of the initial complaint and any amended complaint within 20  days of the filing of such complaint. The administrator shall be  entitled to be heard in any such action, and the court where such action  is filed may enter an order requiring any of the parties to serve a  copy of any other pleadings in an action upon the administrator.