GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-405 - Civil penalties; individual liability
O.C.G.A.    10-1-405   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who violates the terms of an injunction issued under Code  Section 10-1-397 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of  not more than $25,000.00 per violation. For purposes of this Code  section, the superior court issuing an injunction shall retain  jurisdiction and the cause shall be continued and in such cases the  administrator, acting in the name of the state, may petition for  recovery of civil penalties.
(b)  In the case of a continuing violation under this part, each day shall be regarded as a separate violation.
(c)  Any  intentional violation by a corporation, partnership, or association  shall be deemed to be also that of the individual directors, officers,  partners, employees, or agents of the corporation, partnership, or  association who had actual knowledge of the acts constituting the  violation and who directly authorized, supervised, ordered, or did any  of the acts constituting in whole or in part the violation; provided,  however, no such individual directors, officers, partners, employees, or  agents shall have any individual liability under this subsection unless  the corporation, partnership, or association, as the case may be, which  has committed the intentional violation shall fail to pay into the  court within 30 days after judgment sufficient moneys or assets to  satisfy the judgment.
(d)  The administrator shall have the authority to compromise or settle claims for penalty brought under this Code section.