GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-413 - Required disclosures; updating; form of notice
O.C.G.A.    10-1-413   (2010)
      (a)  Every  multilevel distribution company intending to have participants in this  state, with an agreement made in this state, or with its principal place  of business in this state shall have readily available to any potential  participants, prior to obtaining any participants in this state or  elsewhere, a copy of the contract and of any material incorporated by  reference into the contract to be used with participants.  In every  instance in which a multilevel distribution company solicits any initial  payment in excess of $500.00, the multilevel distribution company shall  also have readily available to the particular potential participant or  participants, prior to signing the contract, a disclosure statement  containing the following:
      (1)  The name  and principal business address of the company; whether the company is  doing business as a proprietorship, partnership, or corporation; the  names under which the company has done, is doing, or intends to do  business; and the name of any parent or affiliated company that will  engage in business transactions with participants;
      (2)  The names, addresses, and titles of the company's officers, directors, and trustees;
      (3)  The length of time the company has:
            (A)  Been engaged in multilevel distribution; and
            (B)  Been  engaged in multilevel distributions involving the types of products,  equipment, supplies, or services currently offered to the purchaser; and
      (4)  A  detailed description of the levels of distribution in the multilevel  program, the manner in which participants will be compensated, and the  extent or amount of any compensation.
(b)  Every  seller shall update the disclosures required by subsection (b) of Code  Section 10-1-411 and by subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-413 as often  as any material change in the required information occurs, but not less  than annually.
(c)  Whenever a multilevel  distribution company must provide the disclosure statement required by  subsection (a) of this Code section, the multilevel distribution  company, prior to obtaining any participant, shall provide that  participant with an 8 1/2 inch by 11 inch document in at least ten-point  type, which reads as follows:
                                                      "NOTICE  REQUIRED  BY  STATE
                                                      LAW  REGARDING  DISCLOSURES
            State  law  requires  that  a  multilevel  distribution  company  shall  make
      available  certain  disclosures  regarding  the  company  prior  to  obtaining
      participants.    This  is  your  official  notice  that  you  have  a  right  to
      request  to  see  these  disclosures  prior  to  entering  into  any  agreement  with
      a  multilevel  distribution  company.  This  will  be  the  only  notice  you  receive
      regarding  your  rights  to  see  these  disclosures.  If  you  waive  these  rights,
      you  are  giving  up  an  important  consumer  protection  that  the  State  of
      Georgia  has  found  you  should  be  provided.  If  you  wish  to  exercise  these
      rights,  please  indicate  below  that  you  want  to  see  the  disclosures  before
      agreeing  to  be  a  participant,  then  do  not  agree  to  become  a  participant
      until  the  disclosures  have  been  made  available  to  you.
      SIGN    ONLY    ONE    OF    THE    FOLLOWING  STATEMENTS:
            I  wish  to  see  the  disclosures  required  by  law  before  I  agree  to  become  a
      participant.
                                                                                                                              Date:
            I  do  not  wish  to  see  the  disclosures  required  by  law;  I  understand  that
      I  will  not  be  seeing  important  information  which  might  affect  my  decision
      to  participate  in  this  multilevel  distribution  company.
                                                                                                                            Date:                      "
(d)  Every  multilevel distribution company shall maintain on file all of the  statements as described in subsection (c) of this Code section for a  period of two years from the date such statements are signed.
(e)  Every  seller shall include the following regarding each officer, director,  principal, and owner in the disclosures required by subsection (b) of  Code Section 10-1-411 and by subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-413:
      (1)  Whether  he or she has at any time during the previous seven fiscal years been  convicted of a felony or pleaded nolo contendere to a felony charge if  the felony involved fraud, including violation of any franchise law,  unfair or deceptive acts or practices law, business opportunity law,  multilevel distributing law, or pyramid law; embezzlement; fraudulent  conversion; misappropriation of property; or restraint of trade;
      (2)  Whether  he or she has at any time during the previous seven fiscal years been  held liable in a civil action resulting in a final judgment or has  settled out of court any civil action or is a party to any civil action  involving fraud, including violation of any franchise law, unfair or  deceptive acts or practices law, business opportunity law, multilevel  distributing law, or pyramid law; embezzlement; fraudulent conversion;  misappropriation of property; or restraint of trade;
* * *