GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-415 - Contracts to be in writing; delivery of copy; required provisions; cancellation rights
O.C.G.A.    10-1-415   (2010)
      (a)  Every  business opportunity or multilevel distribution contract shall be in  writing, and a copy shall be given to the purchaser or participant at  the time he or she signs the contract.
(b)  Every contract or any material incorporated therein by reference shall include the following:
      (1)  The  terms and conditions of payment, including but not limited to  compensation paid to a participant by the company and any payments to be  made by the participant to the company within the first six months of  the agreement;
      (2)  A full and detailed  description of the acts or services that the seller undertakes to  perform for the purchaser or participant, including a specific  description of the product or service being marketed;
      (3)  The  seller's principal business address.  For purposes of this paragraph, a  post office box shall not be considered a principal place of business;  and
      (4)  The approximate delivery date of  any products, equipment, supplies, or services that the seller is to  deliver to the purchaser or participant.
(c)  In  addition to the information required in subsection (b) of this Code  section, every multilevel distribution contract, or an addendum thereto,  shall contain the following:
      (1)  If  training of any type is promised by the seller or company, a complete  description of the training and the length of the training;
      (2)  If a bond is required under Code Section 10-1-412, the following statement, with all blanks properly filled:
                  "As  required  by  Georgia  law,  the  company  has  secured  a  bond  or
            established  a  trust  account  for  your  protection.    This  bond  or  trust
            account  can  be  identified  as  #                                    in  the  name  of                  ,
            provided  by  the  following  bonding  company  or  trust  company:                  ,
            which  is  located  at  the  following  address:                              in  the  City  of
                                    ,  State  of                  .";
      (3)  A  participant in a multilevel marketing plan has a right to cancel at any  time, regardless of reason.  If a participant will be under an  obligation to make any payment after the agreement has been entered  into, a statement in ten-point boldface type as follows must appear in  the contract or an addendum thereto:
                  "A  participant in this multilevel marketing plan has a right to cancel at  any time, regardless of reason. Cancellation must be submitted in  writing to the company at its principal business address."; and
      (4)  A description of any cancellation rights.
(d)  Cancellation  rights pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this Code section  must, at a minimum, provide the following:
      (1)  If  the participant has purchased products or paid for administrative  services while the contract of participation was in effect, the seller  shall repurchase all unencumbered products, sales aids, literature, and  promotional items which are in a reasonably resalable or reusable  condition and which were acquired by the participant from the seller;  such repurchase shall be at a price not less than 90 percent of the  original net cost to the participant of the goods being returned.  For  purposes of this paragraph, "original net cost" means the amount  actually paid by the participant for the goods, less any consideration  received by the participant for purchase of the goods which is  attributable to the specific goods now being returned.  Goods shall be  deemed "resalable or reusable" if the goods are in an unused,  commercially resalable condition at the time the goods are returned to  the seller.  Goods which are no longer marketed by a company shall be  deemed "resalable or reusable" if the goods are in an unused,  commercially resalable condition and are returned to the seller within  one year from the date the company discontinued marketing the goods;  provided, however, that goods which are no longer marketed by a  multilevel distribution company shall not be deemed "resalable or  reusable" if the goods are sold to participants as nonreturnable,  discontinued, or seasonal items and the nonreturnable, discontinued, or  seasonal nature of the goods was clearly disclosed to the participant  seeking to return the goods prior to the purchase of the goods by the  participant. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this  paragraph, a multilevel distribution company may not assert that any  more than 15 percent of its total yearly sales per calendar year to  participants in dollars are from nonreturnable, discontinued, or  seasonal items;
      (2)  The repayment of all  administrative fees or consideration paid for other services shall be  at not less than 90 percent of the costs to the participant of such fees  or services and shall reflect all other administrative services that  have not, at the time of termination, been provided to the participant;  and
      (3)  The participant may be held  responsible for all shipping expenses incurred in returning sales aids  or products to the company but only if such responsibility of a  canceling participant is disclosed in the written description of the  cancellation rights.