GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-417 - Purchaser and participant remedies; violations as unfair or deceptive acts; penalty
O.C.G.A.    10-1-417   (2010)
      (a)  If  a business opportunity seller or multilevel distribution company uses  any untrue or misleading statements; or fails to comply with Code  Section 10-1-411; or fails to deliver the equipment, supplies, or  products necessary to begin substantial operation within 45 days of the  delivery date stated in the contract; or if the business opportunity  seller or multilevel distribution company does not comply with the  requirements of Code Sections 10-1-410 through 10-1-416, then, within  one year of the date of the contract, upon written notice to the seller,  the purchaser or participant may void the contract and shall be  entitled to receive from the seller all sums paid to the seller. Upon  receipt of such sums, the purchaser or participant shall make available  to the seller at the purchaser's or participant's address or at the  places at which they are located at the time notice is given, all  products, equipment, or supplies received by the purchaser or  participant. However, the purchaser or participant shall not be entitled  to unjust enrichment by exercising the remedies provided for in this  subsection.
(b)  The violation of any  provision of this part shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or  practice in the conduct of a consumer act or practice or consumer  transactions under Part 2 of this article, the "Fair Business Practices  Act of 1975," and shall authorize an affected participant or purchaser  to seek the remedies provided for in Code Section 10-1-399 and in  subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-417.
(c)  Nothing  contained in this part shall be construed to limit, modify, or repeal  any provisions of Chapter 5 of this title, the "Georgia Uniform  Securities Act of 2008," including, but not limited to, the definition  of the term "security" as contained in paragraph (31) of Code Section  10-5-2.
(d)  Any person who fails to comply  with this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated  nature. In addition thereto, if the violator is a corporation, each of  its officers and directors may be subjected to a like penalty; and, if  the violator is a sole proprietorship, the owner thereof may be  subjected to a like penalty; and, if the violator is a partnership, each  of the partners may be subjected to a like penalty, provided that no  person shall be subjected to a like penalty if the person did not have  actual knowledge of the acts violating this part.