GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-427 - False advertising of legal services; exemption for  broadcasters or publishers acting in good faith; complaints; violation  of cease and desist order
O.C.G.A.    10-1-427   (2010)
      (a)  No  person, firm, corporation, or association or any employee thereof, with  intent directly or indirectly to perform legal services or to do  anything of any nature whatsoever to induce the public to enter into any  obligation relating thereto, shall make or disseminate or cause to be  made or disseminated before the public in this state, in any newspaper  or other publication, radio, television, or advertising device or by  public outcry or proclamation or any other manner or means whatever, any  statement concerning such legal services or concerning any  circumstances or matter of fact connected with the proposed performance  thereof which is untrue, fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading and which  is known or which by the exercise of reasonable care should be known to  be untrue, fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading.
(b)  Nothing  in this Code section shall apply to any visual or sound broadcasting  station or to any publisher or printer of a newspaper, magazine, or  other form of printed advertising who broadcasts, telecasts, publishes,  or prints such advertisement in good faith without knowledge of its  false, fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading character.
(c)  The  Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs is authorized and empowered, upon  the receipt of a complaint or upon its own initiative, to investigate  any advertising which might be in violation of subsection (a) of this  Code section.  If the office determines that any advertising is in  violation of subsection (a) of this Code section, it is authorized and  empowered, after providing the offender with reasonable notice and an  opportunity for a hearing, to issue a public reprimand, to issue a cease  and desist order against the offender, to report any such action to any  board, agency, commission, association, or other entity governing or  supervising the legal profession, and to publicize any such action in a  medium or media likely to reach the recipients of the improper  advertising.  Any person against whom the office issues an adverse  decision may, as his sole remedy in equity or at law, seek a restraining  order against such adverse decision in the superior court.
(d)  Any  person who violates a cease and desist order issued pursuant to  subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor in  the county in which such person resides.  Nothing in this subsection  shall prohibit any board, agency, commission, association, or other  entity governing or supervising the legal profession from taking any  lawful action against such person as a result of such improper  practices. Each publication of an advertisement in violation of any such  cease and desist order shall constitute a separate offense.