GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 10-1-444 - Registration of marks -- Certificate; use as evidence
O.C.G.A. 10-1-444 (2010)
Upon compliance by the applicant with the requirements of this part, the Secretary of State shall cause a certificate of registration to be issued and delivered to the applicant. The certificate of registration shall be issued under the signature of the Secretary of State and the seal of the state and it shall show the name and business address and, if a corporation, the state of incorporation, of the person claiming ownership of the trademark or service mark; the date claimed for the first use of the trademark or service mark anywhere and the date claimed for the first use of the trademark or service mark in this state; the class of goods or services and a description of the goods or services on which the trademark or service mark is used; a reproduction of the trademark or service mark; the registration date; and the term of the registration.
Any certificate of registration issued by the Secretary of State under the provisions of this Code section or a copy thereof duly certified by the Secretary of State shall be admissible in evidence as competent and sufficient proof of the registration of such trademark or service mark in any action or judicial proceedings in any court of this state.