GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-623 - Action for violation of article; punitive damages; equitable relief; standing; venue
O.C.G.A.    10-1-623   (2010)
      (a)  Notwithstanding  the terms, provisions, or conditions of any agreement or franchise or  other terms or provisions of any novation, waiver, or other written  instrument, any person who is or may be injured by a violation of a  provision of this article or any party to a franchise who is so injured  in his or her business or property by a violation of a provision of this  article relating to that franchise or any person so injured because he  or she refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if  consummated, would be in violation of this article may file a petition  with the Department of Revenue as provided in Code Section 10-1-667 or  may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages  and equitable relief including injunctive relief. Said person may  recover damages therefor in any amount equal to the greater of (1) the  actual pecuniary loss or (2) three times the actual pecuniary loss, not  to exceed $750,000.00. In addition, said person may recover costs and  reasonable attorney's fees as damages. Upon a prima-facie showing by the  person filing the petition or cause of action that a violation of this  article has occurred, the burden of proof shall then be upon the  opposing party to prove that such violation did not occur.
(b)  If  the franchisor engages in aggravated or continued multiple intentional  violations of a provision or provisions of this article, the court may  award punitive damages in addition to any other damages authorized under  this part.
(c)  A dealer, owner, or other  party, if he has not suffered any loss of money, property, employment  rights, or business opportunity, may obtain final equitable relief if it  can be shown that the violation of a provision of this article by a  franchisor may have the effect of causing such loss of money, property,  employment rights, or business opportunity.
(d)  This  Code section shall not prevent a dealer from voluntarily entering into a  valid release agreement to resolve a specific claim, dispute, or action  between the franchisor and the dealer or when separate and adequate  consideration is offered and accepted, provided that the renewal of a  franchise shall not by itself constitute separate and adequate  consideration.
(e)  Any corporation or  association which is primarily owned by or comprised of dealers and  which primarily represents the interests of dealers shall have standing  to file a petition or cause of action with the Department of Revenue or  with any court of competent jurisdiction for itself or by, for, or on  behalf of any dealer or group of dealers for an alleged violation of  this article or for the determination of any rights created by this  article.
(f)  In addition to any county in  which venue is proper in accordance with any provision of the  Constitution of this state or any other provision of this Code, in any  cause of action brought against a manufacturer, franchisor, or  distributor which is a corporation by a dealer for any alleged breach of  the franchise agreement or alleged violation of this article or for the  determination of any rights created by the franchise agreement or this  article, venue shall be proper in the county in which the dealer engaged  in the business of selling the products or services of such  manufacturer, franchisor, or distributor, and the manufacturer,  franchisor, or distributor which is a corporation shall be deemed to  reside in such county for venue purposes. Any provision of a franchise  or other agreement, under which the parties determine, agree to,  control, restrict, establish, limit, or direct the venue in which a  cause of action under this article shall be brought, shall be void.