GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-641 - Dealer's predelivery preparation, warranty service, and  recall work obligations to be provided in writing; recovery of costs
O.C.G.A.    10-1-641   (2010)
      (a) (1)  Each distributor, manufacturer, or warrantor:
            (A)  Shall  specify in writing to each of its dealers in this state the dealer's  obligations for predelivery preparation including the repair of damages  incurred in the transportation of vehicles as set forth in Code Section  10-1-642, recall work, and warranty service on its products;
            (B)  Shall  compensate the dealer for such work and service required of the dealer  by the distributor, manufacturer, or warrantor;
            (C)  Shall  provide the dealer with a schedule of compensation to be paid such  dealer for parts, work, and service in connection therewith; and
            (D)  Shall  provide the dealer with a schedule of the time allowance for the  performance of such work and service.  Any such schedule of compensation  shall include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, repair  service, and labor.  Time allowances for the diagnosis and performance  of such work and service shall be reasonable and adequate for the work  to be performed.
      (2)  In the  determination of what constitutes reasonable compensation for parts  reimbursement and labor rates under this Code section, the principal  factors to be considered shall be the retail price paid to dealers for  parts and the prevailing hourly labor rates paid to dealers doing the  repair, work, or service and to other dealers in the community in which  the dealer doing the repair, work, or service is doing business for the  same or similar repair, work, or service.  However, in no event shall  parts reimbursement paid to the dealer be less than the retail price for  such parts being paid to such dealer by nonwarranty customers for  nonwarranty parts replacement, and in no event shall the hourly labor  rate paid to a dealer for such warranty repair, work, or service be less  than the rate charged by such dealer for like repair, work, or service  to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty repair, work, or service.
(b)  Manufacturers  and distributors shall include in written notices of factory recalls to  new motor vehicle owners and dealers the expected date by which  necessary parts and equipment will be available to dealers for the  correction of such defects. Manufacturers and distributors shall  compensate any dealers in this state for repairs affected by all  recalls.
(c)  All such claims shall be  either approved or disapproved within 30 days after their receipt on  forms and in the manner specified by the manufacturer, distributor, or  warrantor, and any claim not specifically disapproved in writing within  30 days after the receipt shall be construed to be approved and payment  must follow within 30 days.
(d)  Subject to  subsection (c) of Code Section 10-1-645, a manufacturer or distributor  shall not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state,  including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge  imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of reimbursing  the dealer for parts and labor pursuant to this Code section, provided  that a manufacturer or distributor shall not be prohibited from  increasing prices for vehicles or parts in the normal course of  business.