GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-645 - Uniform warranty reimbursement policy amongst dealers
O.C.G.A.    10-1-645   (2010)
      (a)  Any  motor vehicle franchisor and at least a majority of its dealers of the  same line make may agree in an express written contract, citing this  Code section, upon a uniform warranty reimbursement policy used by  contracting dealers to perform warranty repairs. The policy shall only  involve either reimbursement for parts used in warranty repairs or the  use of a uniform time standards manual, or both. Reimbursement for parts  under the agreement shall be used instead of the dealers' prevailing  retail price charged by that dealer for the same parts as defined in  Code Section 10-1-644 to calculate compensation due from the franchisor  for parts used in warranty repairs. This Code section does not authorize  a franchisor and its dealers to establish a uniform hourly labor  reimbursement.
(b)  Each franchisor shall only have one such agreement with each line make. Any such agreement shall:
      (1)  Establish  a uniform parts reimbursement rate. The uniform parts reimbursement  rate shall be greater than the franchisor's nationally established parts  reimbursement rate in effect at the time the first such agreement  becomes effective; however, any subsequent agreement shall result in a  uniform reimbursement rate that is greater or equal to the rate set  forth in the immediately prior agreement;
      (2)  Apply to all warranty repair orders written during the period that the agreement is effective;
      (3)  Be  available, during the period it is effective, to any motor vehicle  dealer of the same line make at any time and on the same terms; and
      (4)  Be  for a term not to exceed three years so long as any party to the  agreement may terminate the agreement upon the annual anniversary of the  agreement and with 30 days' prior written notice; however, the  agreement shall remain in effect for the term of the agreement  regardless of the number of dealers of the same line make that may  terminate the agreement.
      (c)(1)  As used in this  subsection, the term "costs" means the difference between the uniform  reimbursement rate set forth in an agreement entered into pursuant to  subsection (b) of this Code section and the prevailing retail price  charged by that dealer received by those dealers of the same line make.
      (2)  A  franchisor that enters into an agreement with its dealers may seek to  recover its costs from only those dealers that are receiving their  prevailing retail price charged by that dealer under Code Section  10-1-644 as follows:
            (A)  The costs  shall be recovered only by increasing the invoice price on new vehicles  received by those dealers not a party to an agreement under this Code  section; and
            (B)  Price increases  imposed for the purpose of recovering costs under this Code section may  vary from time to time and from model to model but shall apply uniformly  to all dealers of the same line make in the State of Georgia that have  requested reimbursement for warranty repairs at their prevailing retail  price charged by that dealer, except that a franchisor may make an  exception for vehicles that are titled in the name of a consumer in  another state.
(d)  If a franchisor  contracts with its dealers, the franchisor shall certify under oath to  the Department of Revenue that a majority of the dealers of that line  make did agree to such an agreement and file a sample copy of the  agreement. On an annual basis, each dealer shall certify under oath to  the department that the reimbursement costs it recovers under  subparagraph (c)(2)(A) of this Code section do not exceed the amounts  authorized by subparagraph (c)(2)(A) of this Code section. The  franchisor shall maintain for a period of three years a file that  contains the information upon which its certification is based.
(e)  If  a franchisor and its dealers do not enter into an agreement pursuant to  this Code section, and for any matter that is not the subject of an  agreement, this Code section shall have no effect whatsoever.
(f)  For  purposes of this Code section, a uniform time standard manual is a  document created by a franchisor that establishes the time allowances  for the diagnosis and performance of warranty work and service. The  allowances shall be reasonable and adequate for the work and service to  be performed. Each franchisor shall have a reasonable and fair process  that allows a dealer to request a modification or adjustment of a  standard or standards included in such a manual.