GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-664 - Establishing a new dealership or relocating an existing  dealership in the market area of an existing dealership; notice;  petitions to enjoin or prohibit
O.C.G.A.    10-1-664   (2010)
      (a)  Any  franchisor which intends to establish a new dealership or to relocate a  current dealership for a particular line-make motor vehicle within the  relevant market area of an existing dealership of the same line-make  motor vehicle shall give written notice of such intent by certified mail  or statutory overnight delivery to such existing dealership. The notice  shall include:
      (1)  The specific location of the additional or relocated dealership;
      (2)  The date on or after which the additional or relocated dealership will commence operation at the new location;
      (3)  The  identity of all existing dealerships in whose relevant market area the  new or relocated dealership is to be located; and
      (4)  The names and addresses of the dealer and principals in the new or relocated dealership.
(b)  Any  existing dealership in whose relevant market area a franchisor intends  to establish a new dealership or to relocate a current dealership may  within 60 days of the receipt of the notice petition a superior court to  enjoin or prohibit the establishment of the new or relocated dealership  within the relevant market area of the existing dealership. The court  or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction shall enjoin or prohibit the  establishment of the new or relocated dealership within the relevant  market area of the existing dealerships unless the franchisor can prove  by a preponderance of the evidence that the existing dealership is not  providing adequate representation of the line-make motor vehicle in the  existing dealership's relevant market area and that the new or relocated  dealership is necessary to provide the public with reliable and  convenient sales and service within the relevant market area. The burden  of proof in establishing adequate representation shall be on the  franchisor. In determining whether the existing dealership is providing  adequate representation and whether the new or relocated dealership is  necessary, the court or other tribunal may consider, but is not limited  to considering, the following:
      (1)  The  impact that the establishment of the new or relocated dealership will  have on consumers, the public interest, and the existing dealership;  provided, however, that financial impact may be considered only with  respect to the existing dealership;
      (2)  The  size and permanency of investment reasonably made and the reasonable  obligations incurred by the existing dealership to perform its  obligations under the dealership's franchise agreement;
      (3)  The  reasonably expected market penetration of the line-make motor vehicle  for the relevant market area involved, after consideration of all  factors which may affect such penetration, including, but not limited  to, demographic factors such as age, income, education, size class  preference, product popularity, retail lease transactions, and other  factors affecting sales to consumers in the relevant market area;
      (4)  Any  actions by the franchisor in denying its existing dealership of the  same line make the opportunity for reasonable growth, market expansion,  or relocation, including the availability of line-make motor vehicles in  keeping with the reasonable expectations of the franchisor in providing  an adequate number of dealerships in the relevant market area;
      (5)  Any  attempts by the franchisor to coerce the existing dealership into  consenting to an additional or relocated dealership of the same line  make in the relevant market area;
      (6)  Distance,  travel time, traffic patterns, and accessibility between the existing  dealership of the same line make and the location of the proposed new or  relocated dealership;
      (7)  Whether  benefits to consumers will likely occur from the establishment or  relocation of the dealership which benefits cannot be obtained by other  geographic or demographic changes or expected changes in the relevant  market area;
      (8)  Whether the existing dealership is in substantial compliance with its franchise agreement;
      (9)  Whether  there is adequate interbrand and intrabrand competition with respect to  the line-make motor vehicles, including the adequacy of sales and  service facilities;
      (10)  Whether the  establishment or relocation of the proposed dealership appears to be  warranted and justified based on economic and market conditions  pertinent to dealerships competing in the relevant market area,  including anticipated changes; and
      (11)  The  volume of registrations and service business transacted by the existing  dealership and in which would be the relevant market area of the  proposed dealership.
(c)  This Code section shall not apply:
      (1)  To  the addition of a new dealership at a location which is within a  three-mile radius of a former dealership of the same line make which has  been closed for less than two years;
      (2)  To  the relocation of an existing dealership to a new location which is  further away from the protesting dealer's location than the relocated  dealer's prior location; or
      (3)  To the  relocation of an existing dealership to a new location which is within a  three-mile radius of such dealership's current location and it has been  at such current location at least ten years.