GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-1-664.1 - Restrictions on the ownership, operation, or control of  dealerships by manufacturers and franchisors; competing unfairly with  new dealers
O.C.G.A.    10-1-664.1   (2010)
      (a)  It shall  be unlawful for any manufacturer or franchisor or any parent,  affiliate, wholly or partially owned subsidiary, officer, or  representative of a manufacturer or franchisor to own, operate, or  control or to participate in the ownership, operation, or control of any  new motor vehicle dealer in this state within a 15 mile radius of an  existing dealer of such manufacturer or franchisor; to own, operate, or  control, directly or indirectly, more than a 45 percent interest in a  dealer or dealership in this state; to establish in this state an  additional dealer or dealership in which such person or entity has any  interest; or to own, operate, or control, directly or indirectly, any  interest in a dealer or dealership in this state unless such person or  entity has acquired such interest from a dealer or dealership which has  been in operation for at least five years prior to such acquisition;  provided, however, that this subsection shall not be construed to  prohibit:
      (1)  The ownership, operation,  or control by a manufacturer or franchisor of a new motor vehicle dealer  for a temporary period, not to exceed one year, during the transition  from one owner or operator to another;
      (2)  The  ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a  manufacturer or franchisor during a period in which such new motor  vehicle dealer is being sold under a bona fide contract, shareholder  agreement, or purchase option to the operator of the dealership;
      (3)  The  ownership, operation, or control of a new motor vehicle dealer by a  manufacturer or franchisor at the same location at which such  manufacturer or franchisor has been engaged in the retail sale of new  motor vehicles as the owner, operator, or controller of such dealership  for a continuous two-year period of time immediately prior to April 1,  1999, where there is no prospective new motor vehicle dealer available  to own or operate the dealership in a manner consistent with the public  interest;
      (4)  The ownership, operation,  or control by a manufacturer which manufactures only motorcycles or  motor homes of a retail sales operation engaged in the retail sale of  motorcycles or motor homes;
      (5)  The  ownership, operation, or control by a manufacturer which is selling  motor vehicles directly to the public at an established place of  business on January 1, 1999, and which has never sold its line make of  new motor vehicles in Georgia through a franchised new motor vehicle  dealer unless and until such manufacturer is wholly or partially  acquired by another manufacturer or franchisor;
* * *