GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-4-10 - Annual license required; issuance by Commissioner; application for license or renewal
O.C.G.A.    10-4-10   (2010)
      (a)  No  person shall operate a warehouse as defined under this article in this  state unless he or she has a valid, effective license issued by the  Commissioner pursuant to this article for such warehouse. All such  licenses shall expire on June 30 of each year. No license so issued  shall describe more than one warehouse nor grant permission to operate  any warehouse other than the one described therein, except that, if a  warehouseman operates two or more warehouses in the same county or in  adjoining counties or operates two or more grain warehouses in  nonadjoining counties in conjunction with each other and if but one set  of books and records is kept with respect to weight certificates, scale  tickets, inspection certificates, and receipts issued for agricultural  products stored in all such warehouses, only one license shall be  required for the operation of all such warehouses.
(b)  The  Commissioner is authorized to issue to any warehouseman a license for  the conduct of a warehouse or warehouses in accordance with this article  and with such rules and regulations as may be made under this article,  provided that each warehouse is found suitable for the proper storage of  the particular agricultural product or products for which a license is  to be issued and that such warehouseman agrees, as a condition to the  granting of the license, to comply with all the terms of this article  and the rules and regulations prescribed under this article. It shall be  the duty of the Commissioner to issue a license to any responsible  person applying therefor who can show that he is ready, willing, and  able to meet the requirements of this article and the regulations under  this article.
      (c)(1)  Each applicant for a license or  renewal shall furnish with his application a current financial statement  which shall include:
            (A)  A balance sheet;
            (B)  A profit and loss statement of income;
            (C)  A statement of retained earnings; and
            (D)  A statement of changes in financial position.
      (2)  The  chief executive officer for the business shall certify under penalties  of perjury that the statements as prepared accurately reflect the  financial condition of the business as of the date named and fairly  represent the results of operations for the period named.
      (3)  Except  as otherwise provided in this paragraph, each applicant shall have the  financial statements required in paragraph (1) of this subsection  audited by an independent certified public accountant. Alternatively,  financial statements audited or reviewed by an independent public  accountant will be accepted with the understanding that the applicant  will be subject to an additional on-site examination by the Commissioner  and to an audit by the Commissioner. Audits and reviews by independent  certified public accountants and independent public accountants  specified in this Code section shall be made in accordance with  standards established by the American Institute of Certified Public  Accountants. The accountant's certification, assurances, opinion,  comments, and notes on such statements, if any, shall be furnished along  with the statements. Applicants who cannot immediately meet these  requirements may apply to the Commissioner for a temporary waiver of  this provision. The Commissioner may grant such waiver for a temporary  period not to exceed 180 days if the applicants can furnish evidence of  good and substantial reasons therefor. This paragraph shall not be  applicable to any applicant who maintains a bond in the maximum amount  required by subsection (a) of Code Section 10-4-12.