GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 10-4-12 - Bond required; additional bond
O.C.G.A.    10-4-12   (2010)
      (a)  Every  person intending to engage in business as a warehouseman under this  article shall, prior to commencing such business and periodically  thereafter as the Commissioner shall require, execute and file with the  Commissioner a good and sufficient bond to the state to secure the  faithful performance of his or her obligation as a warehouseman under  the terms of this article and the rules and regulations prescribed under  this article, such bond to be computed in direct ratio to the licensed  storage capacity of the warehouse bonded. The bond shall be executed by a  surety corporation authorized to transact business in this state and  approved by the Commissioner. Such bond shall be upon forms prescribed  by the Commissioner. Any and all bond applications shall be accompanied  by a certificate of "good standing" issued by the Commissioner of  Insurance. If any company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing  business in this state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of  Insurance to notify the Commissioner of Agriculture within 30 days. The  Commissioner shall have authority to fix the bond for any part of  licensed storage capacity of the warehouse being used; but in no event  shall the amount of the bond be required to exceed 15 percent of the  value of the products stored and the bond shall be in such form and  amount and shall have such surety or sureties, subject to service of  process in actions on the bonds with this state, as the Commissioner may  prescribe; provided, however, the minimum bond to be posted for each  warehouse shall be $20,000.00 and the maximum bond to be required for  each warehouse shall be $300,000.00.
(b)  If  a warehouseman is also a grain dealer, the amount of the required bond  shall be the greater of the bond required by subsection (a) of this Code  section or the bond required under Code Section 2-9-34 for grain  dealers who are not licensed under this article.
(c)  Whenever  the Commissioner shall determine that a previously approved bond has  for any cause become insufficient, the Commissioner may require an  additional bond or bonds to be given by the warehouseman concerned,  conforming with the requirements of this Code section. Unless the  additional bond or bonds are given within the time fixed by a written  demand therefor, or if the bond of the warehouseman is canceled, the  license of such warehouseman shall be immediately revoked by operation  of law without notice or hearing. Code Sections 10-4-6 and 10-4-7 shall  apply to this as well as all other Code sections of this article.